STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,012 this week

Aleksandar Petrovic (I) (1929–1994)


One of the most acclaimed and successful Yugoslav directors, born in 1929. in Paris. Studied film directing at the prestigious Academy of Performing Arts (FAMU) in Prague (1947/48). His studies remained unfinished due to the political aggravation between Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia at the time and he was forced to return to homeland. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Paris, France

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 15 Jul 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandar Petrovic's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1967)
(1972)
(1968)
Three Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 1989 Seobe II
 1989 Migrations
 1965 Sabori (Documentary short)
 1965 Three
 1964 Zapisnik (Documentary short)
 1963 Dani
 1960 Rat - ratu (Documentary short)
 1958 Putevi (Documentary short)
 1958 Jedini izlaz
 1957 Petar Dobrovic (Documentary short)
 1956 Let nad mocvarom (Short documentary)
 1955 Uz druga je drug (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Petrovich Aleksandar | A. Petrovic | Alekandar Petrovic | Sasha Petrovich

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Berlin International Film Festival in 1967 See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed