Donald Petrie (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 624 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Donald Petrie was born on April 2, 1954 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a director and actor, known for How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003), Miss Congeniality (2000) and Grumpy Old Men (1993). See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Three's Company
Eyewitness Blues (S6, Ep8)
Sun, Jan 17 11:00 AM PST on IFC (125)
Just My Luck
Tue, Jan 19 1:10 AM PST on HBOF (522)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 20 May 2019
 
a list of 1007 people
created 17 May 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 109 people
created 27 Oct 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Petrie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
Grumpy Old Men Director
(1993)
Mystic Pizza Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
  Your Perfect Angel (rumored) (announced)
 2019 Chicago P.D. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Good Men (2019)
 2018 The Kominsky Method (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2015-2018 Chicago Med (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- On Shaky Ground (2018)
- Hearts (2016)
- Reunion (2016)
- Mistaken (2015)
 2018 Little Italy
 2017 Chicago Justice (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Lily's Law (2017)
- Double Helix (2017)
- Fake (2017)
 2013 Atlantic Gold
 2013 Digs (Short) (collaborating director)
 2006 Just My Luck (directed by)
 2000 Opposite Sex (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2000)
 1999 Snoops (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Blood Lines (1999)
 1997 Players (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Con Job (1997)
 1996 The Associate
 1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1994 Richie Rich
 1994 The Favor
 1993 Grumpy Old Men (directed by)
 1993 Country Estates (TV Movie)
 1992 Picket Fences (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 The Heights (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- On the Nickel (1992)
- Talk to an Angel (1992)
 1990 Turner & Hooch (TV Short)
 1989 Men (TV Series)
 1988 Why on Earth? (TV Movie)
 1985-1988 The Equalizer (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Dead Drop (1986)
- Desperately (1985)
 1988 Mystic Pizza
 1987 The Oldest Rookie (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Expert Witness (1987)
- Blue Flu (1987)
 1987 Private Eye (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nickey the Rose (1987)
 1986-1987 L.A. Law (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1986 Downtown (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1986)
 1986 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mr. Magic (1985)
 1985 MacGyver (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Trumbo's World (1985)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Donald Mark Petrie | Don Petrie

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Daniel Petrie Jr., June Petrie and Mary Petrie. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed