Daniel Petrie Jr.


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 981 this week
Trailer
2:36 | Trailer
Daniel Petrie Jr. was born in 1952. He is a producer and writer, known for Beverly Hills Cop (1984), The Big Easy (1986) and Toy Soldiers (1991). See full bio »

Born:

Our Favorite Photos From 2020

Look back at our favorite moments throughout the year, from award shows to up-close shots of celebrities.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 05 Sep 2018
 
a list of 1098 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 77 people
created 03 Dec 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 240 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Petrie Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1984)
The Big Easy Writer
(1986)
Toy Soldiers Writer
(1991)
Turner & Hooch Producer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
  Burning Season (executive producer) (pre-production)
  XCII (executive producer) (post-production)
 2019 Intrigo: Samaria (executive producer)
 2019 Intrigo: Dear Agnes (executive producer)
 2019 A Haunting at Silver Falls: The Return (executive producer)
 2018 Intrigo: Death of an Author (executive producer)
 2017 An Ordinary Man (executive producer)
 2015 Christmas at Rosemont (producer)
 2015 Blackway (executive producer)
 2014/III Dawn Patrol (producer)
 2013 Blood Shed (executive producer)
 2013 A Haunting at Silver Falls (executive producer)
 2013 No Tell Motel (executive producer)
 2011 Combat Hospital (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Do No Harm (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Triage (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Brothers in Arms (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Reason to Believe (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Shifting Sands (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2000 The 6th Day (executive producer)
 1996-1997 The Big Easy (TV Series) (executive producer - 23 episodes)
- Yellow Queen in the Fires of Hell (1997) ... (executive producer)
- One Little Indian (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Vamps Like Us (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Ghost of the Pricky Rose (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Lafitte Don't Fail Me Now (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1995 Stick with Me, Kid (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Damsel in This Dress (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Don't Toy with Me (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Return of the Morlwagget (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Mayhem at the Woodruff Court (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Man of a Couple Faces (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Kangaroo Court (Short) (executive producer)
 1990 Turner & Hooch (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Turner & Hooch (executive producer)
 1988 Shoot to Kill (producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dan Petrie Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Bradley Battersby. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed