No photo available. Represent Ray Peterson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119,342 this week

Ray Peterson (I) (1935–2005)

Ray Peterson was born on April 23, 1935 in Denton, Texas, USA as Raymond Peterson. He was married to Claudia. He died on January 25, 2005 in Smyrna, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Peterson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1987)
One Way Wahine Soundtrack
(1965)
The Ice House Soundtrack
(1969)
Peppermint Candy Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2014 Call the Midwife (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.7 (2014) ... (performer: "Goodnight My Love (Pleasant Dreams)" - uncredited)
 2010 Rock & Chips (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Five Gold Rings (2010) ... (performer: "Corinna, Corrina" - uncredited)
 1999 Peppermint Candy (performer: "Tell Laura I Love Her")
 1995 Dile a Laura que la quiero (performer: "Tell Laura I Love Her")
 1988 Rockin' the Night Away (TV Special) (performer: "Corrine, Corrina")
 1987 The Year My Voice Broke (performer: "Corinna Corinna")
 1981 Hot Bubblegum (performer: "Tell Laura I Love Her")
 1979 Greasy Kid Stuff (performer: "Tell Laura I Love Her")
 1978 Alone in the Dark (performer: "Tell Laura I Love Her")
 1969 The Ice House (performer: "The Ice House", "Scrub") / (writer: "The Ice House", "Scrub")
 1965-1966 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.58 (1966) ... (performer: "Love Hurts")
- Episode #1.48 (1965) ... (performer: "Baby, Come and Get It", "What Do You Want to Make Those Eyes at Me For")
- Episode #1.33 (1965) ... (performer: "Corrina Corrina", "One Lonesome Rose" (as "One Lonesome Road"))
- Aloha a Go Go (1965) ... (performer: "Hukilau", "One Lonesome Rose")
- Episode #1.16 (1965) ... (performer: "Corrina Corrina")
 1965 The Alphabet Murders (performer: "Amanda")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (1965) ... (performer: "Let the Good Times Roll", "Yesterday", "Slow Down", "When the Saints Go Marchin' In")
- The Four Tops, the Who, Billy Joe Royal (1965) ... (performer: "Let's Have a Party", "Mean Woman Blues", "Let the Four Winds Blow", "Mickey's Monkey")
- Episode #1.36 (1965) ... (performer: "House Without Windows")
- Episode #1.34 (1965) ... (performer: "Can't Help Falling in Love", "It's Now or Never", "Heartbreak Hotel")
- Episode #1.21 (1965) ... (performer: "Unchained Melody")
 1965 One Way Wahine (performer: "When the One Way Wahine Does the Bird", "When I Look at You") / (writer: "When the One Way Wahine Does the Bird")
 1961 Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 January 1961 (1961) ... (performer: "Corinna, Corinna")
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single (#7): "Tell Laura I Love Her" See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Peterson's signature hit song is "Tell Laura I Love Her". It reached #7 on the Billboard chart in 1960. See more »

Nickname:

The Golden Voice of Rock and Roll

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed