STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,881 this week

Bill Pertwee (1926–2013)


Bill Pertwee was born on July 21, 1926 in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England as William Desmond Anthony Pertwee. He was an actor and writer, known for Dad's Army (1968), Dad's Army (1971) and Two in Clover (1969). He was married to Marion Pertwee. He died on May 27, 2013 in Truro, Cornwall, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 27 May 2017
 
a list of 120 people
created 21 Jul 2015
 
a list of 105 people
created 16 Feb 2014
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Pertwee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dad's Army
Dad's Army Chief Warden Hodges
(1968-1977)
Dad's Army
Dad's Army Hodges
(1971)
Two in Clover
Two in Clover Policeman
(1969-1970)
Chance in a Million
Chance in a Million Sergeant Gough / Police Sergeant
(1984-1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2012 Run for Your Wife
1stMan getting off bus
 1994 Woof! (TV Series)
Arthur
 1988-1993 You Rang, M'Lord? (TV Series)
P.C. Wilson
 1990 Fred the Steam Fugitive (TV Short)
Mr Jenkins
 1987 Edward and Friends (TV Series)
 1984-1986 Chance in a Million (TV Series)
Sergeant Gough / Police Sergeant
 1986 Hi-de-Hi! (TV Series)
Angry Camper
 1984 See How They Run (TV Movie)
Sergeant Towers
 1982 Tom, Dick and Harriet (TV Series)
Barman
 1981 It Ain't Half Hot Mum (TV Series)
Demob Centre Supervisor
 1979-1980 Worzel Gummidge (TV Series)
Lorry Driver / M.C
 1980 The Dick Emery Hour (TV Movie)
Park Official
 1978-1980 Bernie (TV Series)
 1979 The Dawson Watch (TV Series)
Father
 1978 What's Up Nurse!
Flash Harry Harrison
 1978 What's Up Superdoc!
Woodie
 1968-1977 Dad's Army (TV Series)
Chief Warden Hodges
 1975-1977 Larry Grayson (TV Series)
Drunken Cowboy / Shopkeeper / Tax Inspector / ...
 1975 Confessions of a Pop Performer
Husband with Javelin
 1974 Man About the House
Postman
 1973-1974 Frost's Weekly (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1973 Billy Liar (TV Series)
Waiter
 1973 Sykes (TV Series)
 1973 Carry on Girls
Fire Chief
 1973 Love Thy Neighbour
Postman
 1973 Look, Mike Yarwood! (TV Series)
 1973 The Gordon Peters Show (TV Series)
Regular
 1972-1973 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series)
 1973 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
 1973 The Death Wheelers
Publican
 1969-1972 A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series)
Chief Warden Hodges - Dad's Army segment
 1972 Jackanory Playhouse (TV Series)
Police Inspector
 1972 Love Thy Neighbour (TV Series)
The Policeman
 1971 Carry on at Your Convenience
Manager of Whippit Inn (scenes deleted)
 1971 The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins
Cockney Man (segment "Lust")
 1971 Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width (TV Series)
Dustman
 1971 Father Dear Father (TV Series)
Mr. Duffy
 1971 Bless This House (TV Series)
Mr. Crawford
 1971 Dad's Army
Hodges
 1970 Carry on Loving
Barman
 1970 Oh in Colour (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1970 Cribbins (TV Series)
 1969-1970 Two in Clover (TV Series)
Policeman
 1969 The World of Beachcomber (TV Series)
 1969 The Jimmy Logan Show (TV Series)
 1967 Beggar My Neighbour (TV Series)
Police Constable
 1966 Hugh and I (TV Series)
 1958 Dick Whittington and His Cat (TV Movie)
King Rat
 1954 Fast and Loose (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: Funny Way to Make a Living, Sunburst Books, London, October 1996, ISBN 1857782682 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Pertwee MBE

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Things began to disintegrate in the later 1950s. It was when we stopped communicating with each other. The wealth roller-coaster of the 1980s made it worse. It's a great country, but we've lost our way a bit. See more »

Trivia:

He met his wife Marion in 1955 when they both appeared in a variety show in Norfolk. They married later that same year. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial