No photo available. Represent Bill Persky? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,736 this week

Bill Persky

Bill Persky was born on September 9, 1931 in New York City, New York, USA as William Allan Persky. He is a writer and producer, known for Kate & Allie (1984), The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) and Lotsa Luck (1973). He was previously married to Betty L. Reisberg and Suzanne Taylor. See full bio »

Do "Westworld" Androids Watch TV?

When he's not playing a sentient robot, "Westworld" star Jeffrey Wright watches TV like the rest of us.

What's on his Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Persky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kate & Allie Writer
(1984-1988)
(1963-1966)
Lotsa Luck Writer
(1973-1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2011 The Yard Sale (Short) (co-writer)
  Working It Out (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes, 1990) (written by - 1 episode, 1990)
- Surprise! I Hate Your Friend! (1990) ... (creator)
- Foxhole (1990) ... (creator)
- Molly and David (1990) ... (creator)
- Take My Girlfriend... (1990) ... (creator)
- Instructions (1990) ... (creator)
 1987-1988 Kate & Allie (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- The Clip Show (1988) ... (teleplay)
- Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? (1987) ... (teleplay)
 1985 Water (screenplay) / (story)
 1983 Wait Till Your Mother Gets Home! (TV Movie) (written by)
 1978 How to Pick Up Girls! (TV Movie)
 1977 Final Warning (TV Special)
 1975 The Montefuscos (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1974 Roll, Freddy, Roll! (TV Movie)
 1974 The Boys (TV Movie)
 1974 Bobby Parker and Company (TV Movie)
  Lotsa Luck (TV Series) (created by - 22 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (written by - 2 episodes, 1973)
- Get Off My Back (1974) ... (creator)
- Bummy's Girl (1974) ... (creator)
- Arthur Makes His Move (1974) ... (creator)
- Stan's Assistant (1974) ... (creator)
- You Oughta Be in Pictures (1974) ... (creator)
 1972 The Man Who Came to Dinner (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1972 The New Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Running Bear and Moskowitz (1972) ... (written by)
  That Girl (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 1965 - 1971) (written by - 4 episodes, 1965 - 1969)
- The Elevated Woman (1971) ... (creator)
- Soot Yourself (1971) ... (creator)
- Two for the Money (1971) ... (creator)
- Stag Party (1971) ... (creator)
- That King (1971) ... (creator)
 1971 The First Nine Months Are the Hardest (TV Movie) (writer)
 1971 Pure Goldie (TV Movie)
 1970 Three for Tahiti (TV Movie)
 1969 Dick Van Dyke and the Other Woman (TV Special)
 1968 The Bill Cosby Special (TV Special)
  Good Morning, World (TV Series) (created by - 26 episodes, 1967 - 1968) (written by - 3 episodes, 1967 - 1968)
- The Lady and the Pussycat (1968) ... (creator)
- Hutton's Mutts (1968) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Here Comes the Bribe (1968) ... (creator)
- I Love a Charade (1968) ... (creator)
 1963-1966 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series) (written by - 29 episodes)
- The Last Chapter (1966) ... (written by)
- The Gunslinger (1966) ... (written by)
- The Ugliest Dog in the World (1965) ... (written by)
- Coast to Coast Big Mouth (1965) ... (written by)
- One Hundred Terrible Hours (1965) ... (written by)
 1965 The Julie Andrews Show (TV Special)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Think Pretty (1964) ... (story)
 1964 The Bill Dana Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Master of Disguise (1964) ... (written by)
 1963-1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Joey's Mustache (1963) ... (written by)
 1963 McHale's Navy (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Letter for Fuji (1963) ... (written by)
  The Andy Williams Show (TV Series) (1 episode, 1962) (writer - 1 episode, 1962)
- Episode #1.12 (1962) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1962)
 1961 The New Steve Allen Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- UCLA (1961)
- Premier (1961)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The First Nine Months Are the Hardest". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Sheldon Leonard] . . . he was a Damon Runyon character. But smart as a whip, great businessman, a real good eye for talent, and as flamboyant as you would expect him to be. I remember we were once in Vegas, and he was dressed in a white suit with a black silk shirt and a white tie and panama hat at the crap table. I was at the other end with his wife Frankie and I looked at him and I said to ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Liza Persky, Dana Persky and Jamie Persky.

Nickname:

Billy

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed