STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,653 this week

Frank Perry (I) (1930–1995)


Frank Perry was born on August 21, 1930 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Mommie Dearest (1981), David and Lisa (1962) and Last Summer (1969). He was married to Virginia Brush Ford, Barbara Goldsmith and Eleanor Perry. He died on August 29, 1995 in New York City. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 19 Jan 2020
 
a list of 33 people
created 14 May 2021
 
a list of 624 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 411 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 309 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Perry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mommie Dearest Director
(1981)
David and Lisa Director
(1962)
Last Summer Director
(1969)
Trilogy Director
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1992 On the Bridge (Documentary)
 1987 Hello Again
 1984 J.F.K.: A One-Man Show (TV Movie)
 1982 Monsignor
 1980 Skag (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1980)
 1979 Dummy (TV Movie)
 1975 Rancho Deluxe
 1971 'Doc'
 1970 Diary of a Mad Housewife (directed by)
 1969 Trilogy
 1969 Last Summer
 1968 The Thanksgiving Visitor (TV Movie)
 1968 The Swimmer
 1967 Among the Paths to Eden (TV Movie)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fran Perry

Spouse:

Virginia Brush Ford  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[reacting to his late wife Eleanor Perry's claim that he refuses to compromise] That's bullshit! My life is one long compromise. I don't quarrel with the tormented part; it's the compromise part I quarrel with. I could never say that I won't compromise-making a movie is one long compromise; it's one horrendous compromise because there's no such thing as perfection. I never would have said that ... See more »

Trivia:

Ex-stepfather of William Bayer. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed