STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,502 this week

Ross Perot (1930–2019)


Perot was born on June 27, 1930, in Texarkana, Texas, to an impoverished family. He was the son of Lula May (Ray), a secretary, and Gabriel Ross Perot, who worked in cotton contracts. He started working various odd jobs at age seven. In 1949, Perot was admitted to the United States Naval Academy (serving in several positions, including class ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Dallas, Texas, USA

What to Watch If You Love 'Inception'

Here are three streaming picks that capture the spirit of Christopher Nolan's mind-bending masterpiece in their own way.

Watch the video

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 1 month ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2045 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 129 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 
a list of 412 people
created 10 May 2019
 
a list of 337 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 227 images
created 01 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ross Perot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1993)
This Week Self
(1992)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1996 Talking with David Frost (TV Series)
Guest
- Bob Dole and Ross Perot (1996) ... Guest
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Encyclopedia | Perot Systems

Alternate Names:

H. Ross Perot

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life is like a cobweb, not an organization chart. See more »

Trivia:

Claimed that as a boy in his native Texarkana, Texas, he delivered newspapers on horseback. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed