Pinetop Perkins (1913–2011)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,513 this week
Trailer
2:44 | Trailer
Pinetop Perkins was born on July 7, 1913 in Belzoni, Mississippi, USA as Joe Willie Perkins. He died on March 21, 2011 in Austin, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 97) in Austin, Texas, USA

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Last Waltz
Thu, Mar 04 3:00 PM PST on EPDVN (599)
The Last Waltz
Thu, Mar 04 10:05 PM PST on EPDVN (599)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Mar 2017
 
a list of 125 people
created 07 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pinetop Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Blues Brothers Luther Jackson
(1980)
Angel Heart Toots Sweet Band - Piano
(1987)
Benny & Joon Soundtrack
(1993)
Mississippi Masala Soundtrack
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2009 The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll (performer: "Krystalline", "Train Kept a Rollin'")
  The Blues (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes, 2003) (writer - 2 episodes, 2003)
- Piano Blues (2003) ... (performer: "Three Fingered Boogie") / (writer: "Three Fingered Boogie")
- Godfathers and Sons (2003) ... (performer: "Big Fat Mama") / (writer: "Big Fat Mama")
 1993 Benny & Joon (performer: "PINETOP'S BOOGIE WOOGIE") / (writer: "PINETOP'S BOOGIE WOOGIE")
 1991 Mississippi Masala (performer: "Yancey Special")
 1955 Sincerely Yours (music: "Pinetop's Boogie Woogie")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Joined at the Hip". NOTE: Won a Grammy for Best Traditional Blues Album.

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

'Pinetop' Perkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up hard. I picked cotton and plowed with the mule and fixed the cars and played with the guitar and the piano.

Trivia:

As of November 2009, was living in Austin, TX, and playing the blues in clubs and festivals. He is believed to be the oldest of the Delta blues musicians who is still active. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed