No photo available. Represent Parke Perine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 752,280 this week

Parke Perine (1930–2016)

Parke Perine was born on May 25, 1930 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for Fame (1982), Starsky and Hutch (1975) and Automan (1983). He died on February 3, 2016 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4183 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Parke Perine's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Fame Writer
(1982-1984)
(1975-1977)
Automan Writer
(1984)
Our House Writer
(1986-1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Port Charles (TV Series) (writer - 208 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (associate head writer - 2 episodes, 1998)
- Episode #1.244 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.243 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.238 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.237 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.234 (1998) ... (writer)
 1985-1990 Knots Landing (TV Series) (written by - 9 episodes)
- What If? (1990) ... (written by)
- The Trouble with Peter (1987) ... (written by)
- A Change of Heart (1986) ... (written by)
- Alterations (1986) ... (written by)
- Rise and Fall (1985) ... (written by)
  Highway to Heaven (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 1985 - 1989) (story - 1 episode, 1987) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1987)
- It's a Dog's Life (1989) ... (written by)
- Choices (1989) ... (written by)
- The Silent Bell (1989) ... (written by)
- Aloha (1988) ... (written by)
- Time in a Bottle (1988) ... (written by)
 1986-1987 Our House (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Growing Up, Growing Old (1987) ... (written by)
- Friends (1987) ... (written by)
- Past Tense, Future Tense: Part 2 (1987) ... (written by)
- Green Christmas (1986) ... (written by)
- Off We Go... (1986) ... (written by)
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Portraits (1984) ... (story)
  Fame (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1982 - 1983) (written by - 2 episodes, 1984)
- A Friend in Need (1984) ... (written by)
- Secrets (1984) ... (written by)
- U.N. Week (1983) ... (writer)
- ...Help from My Friends (1983) ... (writer)
- Childhood's End (1982) ... (writer)
 1984 Automan (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Ships in the Night (1984) ... (written by)
 1981 Foul Play (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1981 Mr. Merlin (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Take My Tonsils... Please! (1981) ... (written by)
 1980 Shirley (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fenced In (1980) ... (writer)
  Eight Is Enough (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes, 1978 - 1980) (written by - 2 episodes, 1977 - 1978)
- My Son, the Prom Queen (1980) ... (story)
- The Hipbone's Connected to the Thighbone (1978) ... (written by)
- Much Ado About Garbage (1978) ... (story)
- Mortgage Burnin' Blues (1977) ... (written by)
 1979 The MacKenzies of Paradise Cove (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Agony of Victory, the Joy of Defeat (1979) ... (written by)
 1977 Hunter (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Hit (1977) ... (writer)
  Starsky and Hutch (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1975 - 1976) (written by - 1 episode, 1977)
- The Velvet Jungle (1977) ... (written by)
- Silence (1976) ... (teleplay)
- The Deadly Imposter (1975) ... (teleplay)
 1974 The Rookies (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Judgement (1974) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(February 29, 1960) He acted in Paul Osborn's play, "The World of Suzie Wong," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Tom Helmore, Jeri Miyazaki, Robert Elston, John Mamo, Alan Young, Douglas Gordon, Moira Wylie, Bernard Wu, Linda Ho, Dolores Dicen, Flavia Hsu Kingman, Mary Mon Toy, Irene Tsu, Wayne Wilson, Chase Crosley,... See more »

Alternate Names:

Parke Parine | Park Perine
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In between jobs as Production Stage Manager for "Theatres-in-the-Round," Parke began directing Children's Theater, then moved into television, directing both live and video-tape productions for KCET, PBS and several local television stations in Los Angeles. During this period, Parke also directed several productions for the American National Theatre Academy as well as special projects for IBM and... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed