STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,241 this week

Clare Peploe


Clare Peploe was born in 1942 in Tanzania. She is a writer and director, known for High Season (1987), The Triumph of Love (2001) and Rough Magic (1995). She was previously married to Bernardo Bertolucci. See full bio »

Born:

in Tanzania

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 123 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 4655 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 211 people
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 94 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clare Peploe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

High Season Writer
(1987)
(2001)
Rough Magic Writer
(1995)
Besieged Writer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2017 Welcome to the Basement (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Zabriskie Point (2017) ... (screenplay)
 2001 The Triumph of Love (written by)
 1998 Besieged (writer)
 1995 Rough Magic (screenplay)
 1987 High Season
 1981 Couples and Robbers (Short) (written by)
 1979 Luna (writer)
 1970 Zabriskie Point (screenplay)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Clare Peploe Bertolucci
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter-in-law of Attilio Bertolucci and Ninetta Giovanardi. Sister-in-law of Giuseppe Bertolucci with Lucilla Albano. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed