No photo available. Represent Jacques Pepin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,727 this week

Jacques Pepin

Jacques Pepin was born on December 18, 1935 in France as Jacques Pépin. He is a writer and actor, known for Ugly Betty (2006), Today's Gourmet (1990) and Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Cooking with Claudine (1996). He was previously married to Gloria Evelyn Augier. See full bio »

Born:

in France

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 06 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Pepin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ugly Betty Gerard Chainet
(2008)
Today's Gourmet Self - Host (1990)
(1990)
Julia & Jacques Cooking at Home Self - Host / Self - Co-Host
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
  Heart & Soul (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes, 2015) (written by - 19 episodes, 2015 - 2016)
- Menu Memories (2016) ... (written by)
- Wonders of the Sea (2016) ... (written by)
- Cuisine Economique (2016) ... (written by)
- Just Ducky! (2016) ... (written by)
- Heirloom Favorites (2016) ... (written by)
 2008 Jacques Pepin More Fast Food My Way (TV Series) (written by)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his cookbook, "The Way We Eat". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chef Jacques Pepin | Jacques Pépin

Spouse:

Gloria Evelyn Augier  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think I should put some parsley in it. Whole bunch of parsley. Parsley is very good for you. Everything is very healthy. Everyone wants to die in good health. So we're doing healthy food. See more »

Trivia:

An auto accident in 1974 had prevented him from being a full-time chef. Thus, he turned to being an culinary instructor, hosting cooking shows and writing books. See more »

Trademark:

Always looks into the camera and says "Happy cooking!" when the show ends.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed