No photo available. Represent Werner Penzel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 138,270 this week

Werner Penzel

Werner Penzel was born in Germany in 1950. In the 60s he starts playing music in various rock-bands and writes poetry, first published in R.D. Brinkmann's underground-magazine "Der Froehliche Tarzan", before turning to independent movie-making. In the 70s he worked and lived with the Brazilian theatre company "Oficina" in Rio De Janeiro, ... See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Werner Penzel's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2016 Zen for Nothing (Documentary)
 2006 Lax Readings (Video short)
 2005 Brother Yusef (Documentary)
 1999 Three Windows
 1998 Denk ich an Deutschland - Augenblick (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Middle of the Moment (Documentary)
 1990 Step Across the Border (Documentary)
 1980 Vagabond's Band (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chilinski

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed