STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,809 this week

Roger Penrose


Roger Penrose was born on August 8, 1931 in Colchester, Essex, England. He is a writer, known for Einstein's Universe (1979), Horizon (1964) and Nova (1974). He is married to Vanessa Thomas. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Penrose's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Horizon Self - Oxford University
(2010)
Nova Self
(2015)
A Brief History of Time Self - Professor at Cambridge
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2009 Celebrating Science (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Before the Big Bang (2009) ... (writer)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Prof Sir Roger Penrose | Professor Roger Penrose | Sir Roger Penrose
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

English mathematician who formulated some of the fundamental theorems that describe black holes, including the singularity theorems, developed jointly with Stephen Hawking, which state that once the gravitational collapse of a star has proceeded to a certain degree, singularities (which form the center of black holes) are inevitable. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed