STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,120 this week

Ann Pennington (I) (1893–1971)


Ann Pennington was born on December 23, 1893 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA as Anna Pennington. She was an actress, known for Pretty Ladies (1925), Night Parade (1929) and Gold Diggers of Broadway (1929). She died on November 4, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 161 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 135 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 128 people
created 30 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Pennington's work have you seen?

Known For

Pretty Ladies Ann Pennington
(1925)
Night Parade Ann Pennington
(1929)
(1929)
Tanned Legs Tootie
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1942 China Girl
Entertainer
 1941 Unholy Partners
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1940 Texas Terrors
Dancer
 1930 Hello, Baby (Short)
Ann
 1929 Tanned Legs
Tootie
 1929 Night Parade
Ann Pennington
 1929 Is Everybody Happy?
Lena Schmitt
 1929 Happy Days
Dancer - 'Snake Hips' Number
 1929 Gold Diggers of Broadway
Ann Collins
 1925 The Golden Strain
Lucy Sulter
 1925 Madame Behave
Gwen Townley
 1925 The Lucky Horseshoe
Dancer
 1925 Pretty Ladies
Ann Pennington
 1925 The Mad Dancer
Mimi
 1925 A Kiss in the Dark
Specialty Dancer
 1918 Sunshine Nan
Nance Molloy
 1917 The Antics of Ann
Ann Wharton
 1917 The Little Boy Scout
Justina Howland
 1916 The Rainbow Princess
Hope
 1916 Susie Snowflake
Susie
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Ziegfeld Follies of 1916. Musical extravaganza. Music by Louis A. Hirsch, Jerome Kern, Dave Stamper and Irving Berlin. Based on material by George V. Hobart and Gene Buck. Lyrics by George V. Hobart and Gene Buck. Featuring songs by Dave Stamper, Nat D. Ayer, Jerome Kern, Will Vodery, Harry Carroll, Louis A. Hirsch, Franz Lehár... See more »

Publicity Listings:

11 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

4' 11½" (1.51 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Red-haired, diminutive vaudevillian. Came to Broadway in 1911 as a chorine in a show starring Raymond Hitchcock. Achieved national fame as a dancing sprite in the Ziegfeld Follies. For several years danced in George White's Scandals. Her signature dance was a variation of the 'black bottom', but she was just as adept at tap dancing or doing the Charleston. On screen, usually performed scantily ... See more »

Nickname:

Penny See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed