D.A. Pennebaker (1925–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,004 this week
Trailer
2:13 | Trailer
D.A. Pennebaker was born on July 15, 1925 in Evanston, Illinois, USA as Donn Alan Pennebaker. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Bob Dylan: Dont Look Back (1967), The War Room (1993) and Unlocking the Cage (2016). He was married to Chris Hegedus, Kate Taylor and Sylvia Bell. He died on August 1, 2019 in Sag Harbor, New York, USA. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 184 images
updated 3 days ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 150 people
created 06 Jan 2018
 
a list of 663 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D.A. Pennebaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The War Room Director
(1993)
(2016)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (61 credits)
 2016 Unlocking the Cage (Documentary) (co-director)
 2015 Snapshots from the Tour (Short)
 2011 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Kings of Pastry (2011)
 2009 Kings of Pastry (Documentary) (co-director)
 2008 The Return of the War Room (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 The Addiction Project (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007 65 Revisited (Video documentary)
 2007 Addiction (TV Movie documentary) (segment "Opiate Addiction: A New Medication")
 2006 Assume the Position with Mr. Wuhl (TV Short documentary)
 2002 Depeche Mode: The Videos 86>98+ (Video) (video "Everything Counts - live")
 2002 Best of Bowie (Video documentary) (video "Ziggy Stardust")
 2002 Elaine Stritch at Liberty (TV Special documentary)
 2002 Only the Strong Survive (Documentary)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary)
 1999 Depeche Mode: The Videos 86>98 (Video) (video "Everything Counts")
 1999 Searching for Jimi Hendrix (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 Moon Over Broadway (Documentary)
 1996 Keine Zeit (Documentary)
 1994 Woodstock Diary (TV Movie documentary)
 1993 The War Room (Documentary)
 1992 Chuck Berry: Rock and Roll Music (Video documentary)
 1991 Comin' Home (Video documentary short)
 1991 Jerry Lee Lewis: The Story of Rock & Roll (Video documentary)
 1989 Jimi Hendrix Live (Documentary)
 1989 Depeche Mode: 101 (Documentary)
 1987 Shake!: Otis at Monterey (Documentary short)
 1986 Jimi Plays Monterey (Documentary)
 1983 Rockaby (Documentary)
 1981 DeLorean (Documentary)
 1980 Elliott Carter at Buffalo (Documentary)
 1979 Town Bloody Hall (Documentary)
 1977 Energy War (Documentary)
 1973 David Bowie: Changes (Live) (Video short)
 1973 David Bowie: Ziggy Stardust (Video short)
 1971 1 P.M. (Documentary)
 1970 Original Cast Album: Company (Documentary)
 1969 Little Richard: Keep on Rockin' (Video documentary short)
 1968 Monterey Pop (Documentary)
 1967 Bob Dylan: Dont Look Back (Documentary)
 1965 Hier Strauss (Documentary)
 1964 Lambert, Hendricks & Co. (Documentary short) (co-director)
 1962 Jane (Documentary)
 1962 The Living Camera: Mooney vs. Fowle (TV Movie documentary) (co-director)
 1961 ABC Close-Up! (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1960 Skyscraper (Short documentary)
 1959 Opening in Moscow (Documentary)
 1957 Brussels Loops (Short)
 1957 Gestures (Short)
 1957 World Kitchen (Short)
 1954 Baby (Documentary short)
 1953 Daybreak Express (Documentary short)
Show Show Cinematographer (37 credits)
Show Show Editor (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "Everything Counts" by Depeche Mode.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

D.A. Pennabaker | D A Pennebaker | DA Pennebaker | Don Alan Pennebaker | Donn A. Pennebaker

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a distant relative of Marlon Brando. See more »

Trademark:

Wearing a stovepipe hat

Nickname:

Penny

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed