No photo available. Represent Scott Pembroke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,271 this week

Scott Pembroke (1889–1951)

Scott Pembroke was born on September 13, 1889 in San Francisco, California, USA as Percy Stanley Pembroke. He was a director and actor, known for Two Sisters (1929), Telephone Operator (1937) and The Jazz Cinderella (1930). He was married to Gertrude Short. He died on February 21, 1951 in Pasadena, California. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 709 people
created 30 May 2017
 
a list of 85 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 807 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Pembroke's work have you seen?

Known For

Two Sisters Director
(1929)
(1937)
(1930)
Shanghai Rose Director
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (72 credits)
 1929 Brothers
 1929 Shanghai Rose
 1929 Two Sisters
 1928 Sweet Sixteen
 1928 My Home Town
 1927 Ragtime
 1927 Please Don't (Short)
 1927 Plain Jane (Short)
 1927 Jane's Relations (Short)
 1927 George's Many Loves (Short)
 1927 That's No Excuse (Short)
 1927 Keeping His Word (Short)
 1927 Jane's Hubby (Short)
 1927 Jane's Honeymoon (Short)
 1927 Some More Excuses (Short)
 1927 George Runs Wild (Short)
 1927 Cactus Trails (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Hard Boiled Yeggs (Short) (as 'Perc' Pembroke)
 1926 Raisin' Trouble (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 And George Did! (Short)
 1926 Why Pay Rent? (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Danger Ahead (Short)
 1926 Grandma's Child (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Back Fire (Short)
 1926/I Adorable Dora (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Vamping Babies (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Motor Trouble (Short)
 1926 Black and Blue Eyes (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Honeymooning with Ma (Short)
 1926 Too Many Babies (Short)
 1926 A Fraternity Mixup (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1926 Heavy Love (Short) (as 'Perc' Pembroke)
 1925 Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pryde (Short)
 1925 Navy Blue Days (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1925 The Snow Hawk (Short)
 1925 Pie-Eyed (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1925 Twins (Short) (as Perc Pembroke)
 1925 Oh, What a Flirt! (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1925 Somewhere in Wrong (Short) (as Perc Pembroke)
 1924 West of Hot Dog (Short) (uncredited)
 1924 Heebie Jeebie (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 Monsieur Don't Care (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 Detained (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 A Mandarin Mixup (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 Never Say Never (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 Love and Learn (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 Rupert of Hee Haw (Short)
 1924 Bottle Babies (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1924 One of the Family (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
 1923 Hustlin' Hank (Short)
 1923 Let's Build (Short)
 1923 Short Orders (Short) (co-director)
 1923 Gas and Air (Short)
 1923 Kill or Cure (Short) (as Perc Pembroke)
 1920 June Madness (Short) (as Percy Pembroke)
Show Show Actor (72 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.S.Pembroke | 'Perc' Pembroke | P.L. Pembroke | P.S. Pembroke | P. Pembroke | Percy L. Pembroke | Percy S. Pembroke | Percy Pembroke | Perc Pembroke | Stanley Pembroke | Perc Penbroke
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Perce

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed