No photo available. Represent Victor Pemberton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,351 this week

Victor Pemberton (1931–2017)

Victor Pemberton was born on October 10, 1931 in Islington, London, England as Victor Francis Pemberton. He is known for his work on Doctor Who (1963), Tightrope (1972) and Timeslip (1970). He died on August 13, 2017 in Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Spain

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 121 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Victor Pemberton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Writer
(1967-1968)
Tightrope Writer
(1972)
Timeslip Writer
(1971)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 1983 The Case of the Frightened Lady (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1975 Within These Walls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Good Life (1975) ... (writer)
 1972-1973 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Barge (1973) ... (writer)
- The Hostage (1972) ... (writer)
 1972 New Scotland Yard (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Error of Judgement (1972) ... (writer)
 1972 Ace of Wands (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Sisters Deadly: Part 3 (1972) ... (writer)
- Sisters Deadly: Part 2 (1972) ... (writer)
- Sisters Deadly: Part 1 (1972) ... (writer)
- The Power of Atep: Part 4 (1972) ... (writer)
- The Power of Atep: Part 3 (1972) ... (writer)
  Tightrope (TV Series) (creator - 13 episodes, 1972) (written by - 13 episodes, 1972)
- Episode #1.13 (1972) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.12 (1972) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.11 (1972) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.10 (1972) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.9 (1972) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Timeslip (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes, 1971) (writer - 1 episode, 1971)
- The Day of the Clone: Part 6 (1971) ... (written by)
- The Day of the Clone: Part 5 (1971) ... (written by)
- The Day of the Clone: Part 4 (1971) ... (written by)
- The Day of the Clone: Part 3 (1971) ... (written by)
- The Day of the Clone: Part 2 (1971) ... (written by)
 1969 Adventure Weekly (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- The Siege (1969) ... (writer)
- The Dig: Part 3 (1969) ... (writer)
- The Dig: Part 2 (1969) ... (writer)
- The Dig: Part 1 (1969) ... (writer)
- Take-Over: Part 3 (1969) ... (writer)
 1968 Doctor Who (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Fury from the Deep: Episode 6 (1968) ... (written by)
- Fury from the Deep: Episode 5 (1968) ... (written by)
- Fury from the Deep: Episode 4 (1968) ... (written by)
- Fury from the Deep: Episode 3 (1968) ... (written by)
- Fury from the Deep: Episode 2 (1968) ... (written by)
 1967 Send Foster (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Once a Thief (1967) ... (writer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the BBC Radio 4 "Saturday Night Theatre" play "Eyes Of The Buddha". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vic Pemberton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He wrote the first appearance of The Doctor's trademark Sonic Screwdriver in ''Doctor Who''.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed