STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,122 this week

Pelé (I)


Simply he was, and for many people still is, the greatest football player of the world. Not a single thing was impossible for him: he won three World Cup with his National Team of Brazil (Sweden 1958, Chile 1962, Mexico 1970). He scored more than 1.200 goals during his long career (more than 1.300 official matches). He also won many national ... See full bio »

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 14 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 24 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pelé's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1983)
Pelé: Birth of a Legend Man Sitting in Hotel Lobby
(2016)
Os Trombadinhas Producer
(1980)
Victory Cpl. Luis Fernandez - Allied Soccer Player - The Players: Brazil
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2016 Pelé: Birth of a Legend
Man Sitting in Hotel Lobby
 1986 Hotshot
Santos
 1985 Pedro Mico
 1983 A Minor Miracle
Pelé
 1981 Victory
Cpl. Luis Fernandez - Allied Soccer Player - The Players: Brazil
 1972 A Marcha
Chico Bondade
 1971 O Barão Otelo no Barato dos Bilhões
Dr. Arantes / Himself (as Edson Arantes do Nascimento)
 1969 Os Estranhos (TV Series)
Plínio Pompeu
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (88 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded a album, together with Sergio Mendes See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pele | Edson Arantes dos Nascimento - Pelé | Edson Arantes do Nascimento

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on players who bring football into disrepute] They don't love the game, they don't love the team. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Celeste and João Ramos do Nascimento (died in 1996). See more »

Nickname:

The Black Pearl See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed