Nicola Pecorini was born on August 10, 1957 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. He is known for his work on The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009), Tideland (2005) and Ra.One (2011). He is married to Caroline Goodall. They have two children. See full bio »
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 104 people
created 19 Jul 2016
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Apr 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicola Pecorini's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
(2009)
Tideland
Tideland Camera and Electrical Department
(2005)
Ra.One
Ra.One Cinematographer
(2011)
Harrison's Flowers
Harrison's Flowers Camera and Electrical Department
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (58 credits)
 2005 Tideland (Steadicam operator)
 2005 The Brothers Grimm (additional photographer)
 2000 Harrison's Flowers (Steadicam operator)
 1998 Bulworth (Steadicam operator) / (camera operator)
 1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Steadicam operator)
 1997 It's Good to Be King (TV Series) (steadicam operator - 1 episode)
- Pilot ... (steadicam operator)
 1997 The Brave (additional photographer)
 1997 Beverly Hills Ninja (camera operator)
 1996 Stealing Beauty (Steadicam operator) / (camera operator: second unit)
 1995 Cutthroat Island (camera operator: Malta)
 1995 The American President (Steadicam operator)
 1995 French Kiss (Steadicam operator)
 1994 Death and the Maiden (Steadicam operator)
 1994 Mario und der Zauberer (Steadicam operator)
 1994 Only You (Steadicam operator)
 1994 La cité de la peur (steadicam operator)
 1993 Nel continente nero (steadicam operator)
 1993 Profil bas (camera operator)
 1993 Little Buddha (Steadicam operator)
 1993 La soif de l'or (steadicam operator)
 1993 Cliffhanger (camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam operator)
 1992 Obiettivo indiscreto (steadicam operator)
 1992 Max & Jeremie (Steadicam operator)
 1992 Bitter Moon (Steadicam operator)
 1992 Il segno del comando (TV Movie) (steadicam and tomahead operator)
 1992 Back in the U.S.S.R. (Steadicam operator) / (camera operator)
 1991 The Inner Circle (steadicam operator)
 1991 Piedipiatti (steadicam operator)
 1991 Husbands and Lovers (steadicam operator)
 1991 The Sect (Steadicam operator)
 1991 The Conviction (steadicam operator)
 1990 Vendetta: Secrets of a Mafia Bride (TV Mini-Series) (steadicam operator - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (steadicam operator)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (steadicam operator)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (steadicam operator)
 1990 In nome del popolo sovrano (steadicam operator)
 1990 Towards Evening (steadicam operator)
 1990 The King's Whore (steadicam operator)
 1990 The Sheltering Sky (Steadicam operator)
 1990 The Comfort of Strangers (Steadicam operator)
 1990 Everybody's Fine (steadicam operator)
 1990 Night Sun (Steadicam operator)
 1990 Two Evil Eyes (Steadicam operator)
 1989 Time to Kill (steadicam operator)
 1989 Mery per sempre (steadicam operator)
 1989 Miss Firecracker (Steadicam operator)
 1989 The Church (Steadicam operator)
 1989 Bye bye chaperon rouge (Steadicam operator)
 1988 The Gamble (steadicam operator: 2nd Unit cinematographer)
 1987 Paul Simon, Graceland: The African Concert (TV Movie documentary) (steadicam operator)
 1987 Opera (Steadicam operator)
 1987 Rent-a-Cop (steadicam operator)
 1987 The Last Emperor (steadicam operator)
 1987 Ishtar (steadicam operator - as Nicola Percorini)
 1985 Rosso di sera (Short) (camera operator)
 1985 Sotto il vestito niente (steadicam operator)
 1985 Phenomena (Steadicam operator)
 1984 Live (camera operator)
 1984 Survivors: The Blues Today (Documentary) (steadicam operator)
 1984 Claretta (steadicam operator)
 1983 Neil Young in Berlin (Video documentary) (Steadicam operator)
Show Show Cinematographer (31 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1997: Cinematographer on music videos for Aerosmith's "A Hole In My Soul" (non-concert footage), Teri Moise's "Il Etait Mon Avenir", and Sinclair's "L'Epreuve Du Temp" See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Nicola Pecirini | Nicola Percorini
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Victoria Goodall and Dallas Campbell. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial