No photo available. Represent Johnny PayCheck? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,831 this week

Johnny PayCheck (1938–2003)

To many of his fans, country music singer Johnny PayCheck was the epitome of the hell-raising outlaw singer. He was known as much for his string of classic country hits as he was for his scrapes with the law. Born Donald Eugene Lytle on May 31, 1938, in Greenfield, Ohio, PayCheck began his career playing in backing bands for George Jones, Ray ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 15 May 2020
 
a list of 122 people
created 31 May 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 1000 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny PayCheck's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Extract Soundtrack
(2009)
Prison Break Soundtrack
Double Take Soundtrack
(2001)
Action Point Soundtrack
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1992 Paradise Park
LaMarr
 1981 Texas (TV Series)
Johnny PayCheck
- Episode #1.263 (1981) ... Johnny PayCheck
 1981 Take This Job and Shove It
Man with Hamburgers
 1977 Nashville 99 (TV Series)
Willie Gaynes
- The Fallen Idol (1977) ... Willie Gaynes
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Greatest Hits 2" (1978) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Donny Young

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Sharon Rae  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a man who believes that right is right and wrong is wrong. Treat me right, and I will give you my all. Treat me wrong, and I will give you nothing. They don't like me for that, but that's the way I am. See more »

Trivia:

Took the name Johnny Paycheck in the mid-1960s about a decade after moving to Nashville to build a country music career. He began capitalizing the "c" in PayCheck in the mid-1990s. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed