STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,030 this week

Lawrence G. Paull (1938–2019)


Lawrence G. Paull was born on April 13, 1938 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a production designer and art director, known for Blade Runner (1982), Back to the Future (1985) and Romancing the Stone (1984). He was married to Marcy Bolotin. He died on November 10, 2019 in La Jolla, San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 11 May 2019
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 4 people
created 06 Nov 2018
 
a list of 1100 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 121 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence G. Paull's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Blade Runner Production Designer
(1982)
Back to the Future Production Designer
(1985)
Romancing the Stone Production Designer
(1984)
Escape from L.A. Production Designer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (35 credits)
Show Show Art director (20 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Paul | Larry Paull | Lawrence Paull

Spouse:

Marcy Bolotin  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Starting in 2004 he joined Chapman University where he created and taught a new curriculum that is required for a masters of fine arts degree in production design. See more »

Nickname:

Larry

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed