STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,583 this week

Vinnie Paul (I) (1964–2018)


Vinnie Paul was born on March 11, 1964 in Abilene, Texas, USA as Vincent Paul Abbott. He was an actor and composer, known for Heavy Metal 2000 (2000), Strangeland (1998) and Venin mortel (1996). He died on June 22, 2018 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 
a list of 752 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 576 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
a list of 129 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 146 people
created 12 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vinnie Paul's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Heavy Metal 2000 Soundtrack
(2000)
Strangeland Soundtrack
(1998)
Venin mortel Soundtrack
(1996)
Madden NFL 2008 Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2016 Hellyeah: Human (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 2014/II Moth (Short)
Vinnie Paul
 2006 Rebel Meets Rebel: Nothin' to Lose (Video short)
Vinnie Paul (as Rebel Meets Rebel)
 2000 Pantera: Revolution is My Name (Video short)
Vinnie Paul (as Pantera)
 1997 Superman: The Animated Series (TV Series)
Boy
- Monkey Fun (1997) ... Boy (voice)
 1996 Pantera: Drag the Waters (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1995 Pantera: Cemetery Gates (Demon Knight Version) (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1994 Pantera: 5 Minutes Alone (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1994 Pantera: I'm Broken (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1992 Pantera: This Love (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1992 Pantera: Walk (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1992 Pantera: Mouth for War (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1991 Pantera: Domination (Live) (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1991 Pantera: Primal Concrete Sledge (Live) (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1990 Pantera: Cowboys from Hell (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1990 Pantera: Psycho Holiday (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1985 Pantera: Hot and Heavy (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
 1984 Pantera: All Over Tonight (Video short)
Vinnie Paul
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vinnie Paul Abbott | Pantera | Rebel Meets Rebel

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Honestly, if Dime was still here, that could be a possibility. But since he's not, we had 14 great years, I am very proud of it, and some stones are better left unturned. [That Metal Show, 2012; when asked about a possible Pantera reunion]

Trivia:

His early get-up was glam metal. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed