STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,773 this week

Pat Paterson (1910–1978)


Pat Paterson was born on April 10, 1910 in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England as Eliza Paterson. She was an actress, known for Charlie Chan in Egypt (1935), Idiot's Delight (1939) and Call It Luck (1934). She was married to Charles Boyer. She died on August 24, 1978 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Everything We Know About 'Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings'

IMDb breaks down the comic-book history, potential cinematic future, and everything we know about Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 79 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
a list of 360 people
created 22 Mar 2020
 
a list of 92 people
created 19 Mar 2020
 
a list of 174 people
created 10 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pat Paterson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Charlie Chan in Egypt Carol Arnold
(1935)
Idiot's Delight Mrs. Cherry
(1939)
Call It Luck Pat Laurie
(1934)
Bitter Sweet Dolly
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1939 Idiot's Delight
Mrs. Cherry
 1937 52nd Street
Margaret Rondell
 1936 Spendthrift
Valerie 'Boots' O'Connell
 1935 Charlie Chan in Egypt
Carol Arnold
 1935 Lottery Lover
Patty
 1934 Love Time
Valerie
 1934 Call It Luck
Pat Laurie
 1934 Bottoms Up
Wanda Gale
 1933 Beware of Women (Short)
Margery
 1933 The Laughter of Fools
Doris Gregg
 1933 The Love Wager
Peggy
 1933 The Right to Live
June Kessler
 1933 The Medicine Man
Gwendoline Wells
 1933 Head of the Family
Geraldine Powis-Porter
 1933 Bitter Sweet
Dolly
 1932 Here's George
Laura Wentworth
 1932 Partners Please (Short)
Angela Grittlewood
 1932 Lord Babs
Helen Parker
 1931 The Great Gay Road
Nancy
 1931 The Other Woman
Prudence Wycherly
 1931 The Professional Guest (Short)
Marjorie Phibsby
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Charles Boyer

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, Michael Charles Boyer, died from a self-inflicted gunshot wound on September 23, 1965, aged 21, after his girlfriend broke up with him. He was the Boyer's only child and by all accounts they never got over his death. See more »

Nickname:

Eliza Boyer See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed