No photo available. Represent Frank Partos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 195,819 this week

Frank Partos (1901–1956)

Frank Partos was born on July 2, 1901 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary [now Hungary]. He was a writer, known for The Snake Pit (1948), College Scandal (1935) and The Uninvited (1944). He was previously married to Maria Mariska Partos. He died on December 23, 1956 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 788 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 105 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Partos's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Snake Pit Writer
(1948)
(1935)
The Uninvited Writer
(1944)
Good Dame Writer
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 1956 Port Afrique (screenplay)
 1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Not All Your Tears (1955) ... (story)
 1951 The House on Telegraph Hill (screenplay)
 1948 The Snake Pit (screen play)
 1944 And Now Tomorrow (screen play)
 1944 The Uninvited (screen play)
 1940 Victory (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1940 Stranger on the Third Floor (screen play by) / (story by)
 1939 Rio (screenplay)
 1939 Honolulu (original story and screen play)
 1938 Romance in the Dark (screenplay)
 1937 She's No Lady (screenplay)
 1937 The Great Gambini (screenplay)
 1936 The Jungle Princess (uncredited)
 1936 Give Us This Night (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1936 Rose of the Rancho (screenplay)
 1935 Hands Across the Table (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1935 The Last Outpost (adaptation)
 1935 College Scandal (screenplay)
 1935 Rumba (screenplay)
 1935 Wings in the Dark (screenplay)
 1934 Thirty Day Princess (screenplay)
 1934 Good Dame (screenplay)
 1934 Wharf Angel (screenplay)
 1933 Cradle Song (writer)
 1933 Her Bodyguard (adaptation)
 1933 Jennie Gerhardt (adaptation)
 1932 Heritage of the Desert (adaptation)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frank F. Partos

Spouse:

Maria Mariska Partos

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed