No photo available. Represent Dorothy Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,492 this week

Dorothy Parker (I) (1893–1967)

Dorothy Rothschild was born on August 22, 1893 into a family of comfortable financial means. Raised by her father and Stepmother after her mother's death, she was given an excellent education for the times. Highly intelligent, she pursued a career after her formal education and proved herself to be one of the early feminists. She started writing ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 28 Dec 2018
 
a list of 107 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 89 people
created 13 Jul 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 10 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1937)
(1954)
Saboteur Writer
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (48 credits)
  I Live on Your Visits (Short) (adapted from the short story by) (post-production)
 2013 August (Short) (writer) (completed)
 2016 Life Together (Short) (story)
 2014 A Telephone Call (Short) (writer)
 2010 O Telefonema (Short) (story)
 2009 Madonna: Celebration - The Video Collection (Video) (short story "A Telephone Call" - video "I Want You", uncredited)
 2009 You Were Perfectly Fine (Short) (inspired by the short story of the same name)
 2008 The Sexes (Short) (story)
 2004 The Game (Short) (story)
 1999 The Lovely Leave (Short) (short story)
 1996 T'odio, amor meu (TV Movie) (work)
 1995 Madonna Feat. Massive Attack: I Want You (Music Video) (short story "A Telephone Call" - uncredited)
 1995 The Flower of My Secret (short story "The lovely leave" - uncredited)
 1991 Candide (TV Movie) (lyrics)
 1990 Women and Men: Stories of Seduction (TV Movie) (story "Dusk Before Fireworks")
 1982 Dorothy and Alan at Norma Place (original poems and short story)
 1980 Big Blonde (TV Movie) (short story)
 1975 Ladies of the Corridor (TV Movie)
 1975 2nd House (TV Series) (poems - 1 episode)
- Wife for Life? (1975) ... (poems)
 1967 Een heel kleintje maar (TV Short) (monologue)
 1966 Teatterituokio (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nainen, Jumala ja puhelin (1966) ... (writer)
 1964 Language of Love (TV Movie) (additional material)
  Shoestring Theatre (TV Series) (stories 'You Were Perfectly Fine' and 'Here We Are' - 1 episode, 1962) (story - 1 episode, 1959) (short story "Arrangement in Black and White" - 1 episode, 1959)
- Thirty Minutes with Dorothy Parker (1962) ... (stories 'You Were Perfectly Fine' and 'Here We Are')
- The Telephone Call (1959) ... (story)
- Episode dated 7 June 1959 (1959) ... (short story "Arrangement in Black and White")
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Ladies of the Corridor (1960) ... (story)
 1960 Pakinateatteri (TV Series) (short story "You Were Perfectly Fine" - 1 episode)
- Olit aivan mainio (1960) ... (short story "You Were Perfectly Fine")
 1959 Something to Read (TV Series documentary) (short story - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (short story)
 1957 The Night Before Christmas (TV Movie) (poem: The Maid-Servant at the Inn)
 1954 A Star Is Born (based on the 1937 screen play by)
 1953 The Plymouth Playhouse (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Sketchbook (1953) ... (written by)
 1952 Grande Teatro Tupi (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes)
- De Nova York para Detroit (1952) ... (story)
- A Valsa (1952) ... (story)
- A Amiga (1952) ... (story)
 1951 Queen for a Day (story "Horsie")
 1949 The Fan (writer)
 1947 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (original story)
 1942 Saboteur (original screen play)
 1941 Weekend for Three (screen play)
 1941 The Little Foxes (additional scenes and dialogue)
 1938 Trade Winds (screenplay)
 1938 Sweethearts (screen play)
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1937 Woman Chases Man (contributing writer - unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1937 A Star Is Born (screen play)
 1936 Three Married Men (screenplay)
 1936 Lady Be Careful (screenplay)
 1936 Suzy (screen play)
 1936 The Moon's Our Home (additional dialogue)
 1935 Hands Across the Table (contributor to dialogue - uncredited)
 1934 Here Is My Heart (uncredited)
 1920 Remodeling Her Husband (titles)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote (w/Elmer Rice) "Close Harmony", produced on Broadway. Comedy. Gaiety Theatre: 1 Dec 1924-Dec 1924 (closing date unknown/24 performances). Cast: Arline Blackburn (as "Sister Graham"), Marie Bruce (as "Annie"), Frederick Burton (as "Dr. Robbins"), Marie Curtis (as "Ada Towseley"), Robert Hudson (as "Bertram Sheridan"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | See more »


Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)

Spouse:

Alan Campbell  (his death) | See more »

Parents:

Rothschild, Eliza Annie | Rothschild, Jacob Henry
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One more drink and I'll be under the the table, two more drinks and I'll be under the host. See more »

Trivia:

Attempted suicide many times during her life. See more »

Trademark:

Sharp, sardonic wit

Nickname:

Dottie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed