No photo available. Represent Tom Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,529 this week

Tom Parker (XI) (1909–1997)

Tom Parker was born on June 26, 1909 in Breda, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands as Andreas Cornelius Van Kuijk. He is known for his work on Follow That Dream (1962), It Happened at the World's Fair (1963) and Roustabout (1964). He was married to Loanne Miller and Marie Frances Mott. He died on January 21, 1997 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

How Jane Lynch Became the Voice-Over Queen

Jane Lynch takes us through her career, including her newest voice-over role in Ralph Breaks the Internet

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 657 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Follow That Dream Miscellaneous Crew
(1962)
It Happened at the World's Fair Miscellaneous Crew
(1963)
Roustabout Miscellaneous Crew
(1964)
Clambake Miscellaneous Crew
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (27 credits)
 1981 This Is Elvis (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1973 Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii (TV Special documentary) (production coordinator - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1973 Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii - Rehearsal Concert (TV Special) (production coordinator - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1972 Elvis on Tour (Documentary) (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1970 Elvis: That's the Way It Is (Documentary) (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1967 Clambake (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1967 Double Trouble (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1967 Easy Come, Easy Go (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1966 Spinout (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1966 Paradise, Hawaiian Style (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1965 Harum Scarum (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1965 Tickle Me (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1965 Girl Happy (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1964 Roustabout (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1964 Kissin' Cousins (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1963 Fun in Acapulco (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1963 It Happened at the World's Fair (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1962 Girls! Girls! Girls! (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1962 Kid Galahad (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1962 Follow That Dream (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1961 Blue Hawaii (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1960 Flaming Star (technical adviser - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1960 G.I. Blues (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1958 King Creole (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1957 Jailhouse Rock (technical advisor - as Colonel Tom Parker)
 1957 Loving You (technical advisor - as Col. Tom Parker)
 1956 Love Me Tender (technical adviser - as Colonel Tom Parker)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Colonel | the Colonel | Col. Tom Parker | Colonel Tom Parker | Colonel Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The title of 'Colonel' was an honorary one, not one earned in the military. He was very proud of it, and people had to address him as 'Colonel', rather than 'Mr. Parker'. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed