No photo available. Represent Alan Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,425 this week

Alan Parker (II)

Guitarist and composer Alan Frederick Parker was born on August 26, 1944 in Matlock, Derbyshire, England. Parker was trained by Julian Bream at London's Royal Academy of Music. Alan started working as a session guitarist in the late 1960's; among the notable musicians that he worked as a guitarist for are Cat Stevens, Frank Sinatra, Joe Cocker, ... See full bio »

Born:

in UK

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 188 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Jaws 3-D Music Department
(1983)
Stormbreaker Composer
(2006)
Up Close & Personal Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (10 credits)
  Minder (TV Series) (composer - 29 episodes, 1991 - 1994) (conductor - 29 episodes, 1991 - 1994)
- The Great Depression of 1994 (1994) ... (composer: incidental music) / (conductor: incidental music)
- All Quiet on the West End Front (1994) ... (composer: incidental music) / (conductor: incidental music)
- The Immaculate Contraption (1994) ... (composer: incidental music) / (conductor: incidental music)
- One Flew Over the Parents' Nest (1994) ... (composer: incidental music) / (conductor: incidental music)
- All Things Brighton Beautiful (1994) ... (composer: incidental music) / (conductor: incidental music)
 1989 French Fields (TV Series) (music arranger - 1 episode)
- William the Conquered (1989) ... (music arranger: theme tune)
 1986 Bravissimo (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- SeaWorld in Florida (1986) ... (music by)
 1984 American Ballet Theatre at the Met (TV Special) (conductor: "Sylvia" and "Triad")
 1976-1983 Angels (TV Series) (composer - 139 episodes)
- Episode #9.32 (1983) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #9.31 (1983) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #9.30 (1983) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #9.29 (1983) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #9.28 (1983) ... (composer: theme music)
 1983 Jaws 3-D (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1983 Andy Robson (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Circumstancial Evidence (1983) ... (composer: theme song)
 1979 Gideon (TV Series) (music - 1979-1981)
 1976 The Goodies (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- The Goodies - Almost Live (1976) ... (musician)
 1969 I Start Counting (musician: guitarist - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (56 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan William Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed