No photo available. Represent Norrie Paramor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,021 this week

Norrie Paramor (1914–1979)

Norrie Paramor was born on May 15, 1914 in London, England as Norman William Paramor. He is known for his work on Maroc 7 (1967), Ring-a-Ding Rhythm! (1962) and My Lover, My Son (1970). He was married to Joan Margaret Jean Gerrard and Gloria Brent. He died on September 9, 1979 in Barnet, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Barnet, England, UK

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norrie Paramor's work have you seen?

Known For

Maroc 7
Maroc 7 Music Department
(1967)
Ring-a-Ding Rhythm!
Ring-a-Ding Rhythm! Music Department
(1962)
My Lover, My Son
My Lover, My Son Music Department
(1970)
Up Jumped a Swagman
Up Jumped a Swagman Music Department
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (31 credits)
 1972 The Case (TV Movie) (orchestrator)
  It's Cliff Richard (TV Series) (musical director - 39 episodes, 1970 - 1972) (musical arrangements - 3 episodes, 1970 - 1972)
- Episode #3.13 (1972) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.12 (1972) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.11 (1972) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.10 (1972) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.9 (1972) ... (musical director)
 1970 My Lover, My Son (conductor)
 1969 Life with Johnny (TV Series) (musical associate - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... (musical associate)
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... (musical associate)
- Johnny Faces Facts (1969) ... (musical associate)
- Johnny Come Home (1969) ... (musical associate)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (musical associate)
 1969 The Cliff Richard Show (TV Series) (musical arrangements - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 May 1969 (1969) ... (musical arrangements)
 1969 The Record Star Show (TV Movie) (musical director)
 1968 The Talk of the Town (TV Series) (orchestra director - 1 episode)
- Cliff Richard (1968) ... (orchestra director)
 1968 After Ten Fellas: Ten! (TV Special) (musical director)
 1968 The Record Star Show (TV Movie) (musical director)
  Cilla (TV Series) (orchestra director - 2 episodes, 1968) (musical arranger - 1 episode, 1968)
- Episode #1.7 (1968) ... (orchestra director)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (musical arranger: A Song for Europe) / (orchestra director)
 1967 Maroc 7 (music producer)
 1966 Finders Keepers (music arranger: songs - uncredited) / (musical director)
 1966 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Cliff Richard and the Shadows (1966) ... (musical director)
 1965 Up Jumped a Swagman (musical director)
 1964 Rhythm 'n' Greens (Short) (musical director)
 1964 Swingers' Paradise (musical supervision of Cliff Richard and The Shadows)
 1964 Father Came Too! (conductor)
 1963 Doctor in Distress (conductor)
 1963 The Fast Lady (conductor)
 1963 Summer Holiday (musical supervisor: Cliff Richard and The Shadows) / (musician: organ - uncredited) / (vocal supervisor - uncredited)
 1962 Young and Willing (conductor)
 1962 Band of Thieves (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (music director)
 1962 Play It Cool (musical director)
 1962 Two and Two Make Six (conductor)
 1962 A Pair of Briefs (conductor)
 1962 Ring-a-Ding Rhythm! (musical director)
 1961 Wonderful to Be Young! (additional composer: songs and score) / (music supervisor)
 1961 The Frightened City (music director)
 1959 Expresso Bongo (composer: additional music) / (music associate)
 1958 Still Contrary (TV Series) (orchestra director - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1958) ... (orchestra director)
- Episode #1.6 (1958) ... (orchestra director)
- Episode #1.5 (1958) ... (orchestra director)
- Episode #1.4 (1958) ... (orchestra director)
- Episode #1.3 (1958) ... (orchestra director)
 1946 Green for Danger (music arranger: dance music - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
Show Show Composer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Norrie Paramor and his Orchestra | Norrie Paramor och Hans Orkester
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

From 1972-78 Paramor was the Director of the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, but he continued to dabble in independent production for acts such as the Excaliburs, and his publishing company was still finding material for Cliff Richard in the 70s. See more »

Nickname:

B-side Norrie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed