STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,719 this week

Gleb Panfilov


Gleb Panfilov was born on May 21, 1934 in Magnitogorsk, Chelyabinsk Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Russia]. He is a director and writer, known for Tema (1979), Mother (1990) and No Path Through Fire (1968). He is married to Inna Churikova. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 167 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 678 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 255 people
created 18 May 2020
 
a list of 500 people
created 07 Sep 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gleb Panfilov's work have you seen?
15 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tema Director
(1979)
Mother Director
(1990)
(1968)
Vassa Director
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2021 100 Minutes
 1990 Mother
 1989 Gamlet
 1983 Vassa
 1981 Valentina
 1979 Tema
 1976 Proshu slova
 1970 The Beginning
 1963 The Case of Kurt Clausewitz (TV Movie)
 1962 Nina Menovshchikova (TV Short)
 1962 Ubit ne na voyne (TV Short)
 1959 Vstavay v nash stroy! (Documentary short)
 1958 National Militia (Short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

G. Panfilov

Spouse:

Inna Churikova
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Anatoli Panfilov and Ivan Panfilov. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed