STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,509 this week

Nikos Panayotopoulos (I) (1941–2016)


Nikos Panayotopoulos was born on November 6, 1941, in Mytilene, Greece. He studied film making in Athens and started his career as an assistant director in Greek and foreign productions. In 1960-1973 he lived in Paris where he attended film courses at the filmology institute of Sorbonne. In 1973 he returned to Athens. His first film The Color of Iris... See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Athens, Greece

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 05 Jul 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2020
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 887 people
created 09 Jun 2021
 
a list of 13 people
created 21 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikos Panayotopoulos's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Melodrama? Writer
(1980)
Delivery Writer
(2004)
Edge of Night Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2012 Desma aimatos (writer)
 2010 Ta oporofora tis Athinas (adaptation)
 2008 Athina - Konstadinoupoli (writer)
 2004/II Delivery
 2000 Baroque (Short) (writer)
 2000 Edge of Night (screenplay)
 1999 Dream a Little Dream (Short) (script)
 1997 The Bachelor (screenplay)
 1993 I Dream of My Friends (writer)
 1989 Salomi ton Rodon (Short) (writer)
 1985 Varieté
 1981 On the Cosy Side (co-writer)
 1980 Melodrama?
 1971 Cine Love (Documentary short)
 1970 Andreou (Documentary short)
 1965 Kyriaki (Short)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nicos Panayiotopoulos

Spouse:

Marianna Spanoudakis  (his death)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed