STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 526,308 this week

Oreste Palella (1912–1969)


Oreste Palella was born on August 19, 1912 in Messina, Sicily, Italy. He was a writer and actor, known for Il richiamo nella tempesta (1950), Non vogliamo morire (1954) and The Tartars (1961). He died on November 18, 1969 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oreste Palella's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1954)
The Tartars Writer
(1961)
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 1961 The Giant of Metropolis (screenplay)
 1961 The Tartars (screenplay) / (story)
 1960 Rapina al quartiere Ovest (screenplay) / (story)
 1957 Io, Caterina
 1954 Non vogliamo morire (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 Il richiamo nella tempesta (screenplay) / (story)
 1947 Caterina da Siena (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

O. Palely
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed