No photo available. Represent Aleksandra Pakhmutova? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 658,185 this week

Aleksandra Pakhmutova

Composer Alexandra N. Pakhmutova was born on November 9, 1929 near Stalingrad (now Volgograd), the Soviet Union. She began playing the piano and composing music at an early age. Although WW2 interrupted her studies, Pakhmutova moved to Moscow, where she was admitted to the Moscow Conservatoire's central musical school - the educational ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandra Pakhmutova's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Devchata Composer
(1962)
The Best Movie Soundtrack
(2008)
Legend No. 17 Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Composer | Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

More than 400 songs


Alternate Names:

A. Pakhmutova | Pakhmutova
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Moscow, Russian Federation

Nickname:

Alya

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed