No photo available. Represent Baburao Painter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,361 this week

Baburao Painter (1890–1954)

Baburao Painter was born on June 3, 1890 in Kolhapur, Bombay Presidency, British India as Baburao Krishnarao Mestry. He was a director and actor, known for Sinhagad (1923), Sairandhri (1920) and Pratibha (1937). He died on January 16, 1954 in Kolhapur, State of Bombay, India. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 931 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Baburao Painter's work have you seen?

Known For

Sinhagad Director
(1923)
Sairandhri Director
(1920)
Pratibha Director
(1937)
Usha Director
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 1953 Mahajan
 1952/II Vishwamitra
 1946/II Rukmini Swayamvar
 1943 Mahatma Vidur
 1937 Pratibha
 1936 Savkari Pash
 1935/II Usha
 1935/I Usha
 1931 Prem Sangam
 1930 Lanka
 1927 Muraliwala
 1927 Sati Savitri
 1926/I Bhakta Pralhad
 1926 Gaj Gauri
 1925 Maya Bazaar
 1925 Rana Hamir
 1925 Savkari Pash
 1925 Shahala Shah
 1924 Sati Padmini
 1923 Sinhagad
 1923 Vatsalaharan
 1922 Damaji
 1921 Surekha Haran
 1920 Sairandhri
 1919 Congress Session in Bombay (Documentary)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became known by name Painter because was a well known scenic painter with several theater companies.

Nickname:

Father of Indian Film Art

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed