STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,855 this week

Ian Paice


Ian Paice was born on June 29, 1948 in Nottingham, England as Ian Anderson Paice. He is a composer and actor, known for Twister (1996), Point Break (1991) and Almost Famous (2000). He is married to Jacky. They have three children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Jun 2018
 
a list of 1066 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 129 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 66 people
created 21 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian Paice's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Twister Soundtrack
(1996)
Point Break Soundtrack
(1991)
Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
Breaking the Waves Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (24 credits)
 2017 Deep Purple: The Surprising (Music Video)
 2017 Deep Purple: Johnny's Band (Music Video)
 2017 Deep Purple: All I Got Is You (Music Video)
 2013 Deep Purple: Vincent Price (Music Video)
 2007 Paice, Ashton & Lord Live (Video documentary)
 2006 Brick by Brick: The Building of Gillan's Inn (Video documentary short)
 2005 Chad Smith & Ian Paice (Video documentary)
 2003 Deep Purple: Haunted (Music Video)
 2000 Bombay Calling: Bombay Live '95 (Video documentary)
 1994 Deep Purple: Anyone's Daughter (Music Video)
 1994 Deep Purple: The Battle Rages On (Music Video)
 1994 Deep Purple: Come Hell or High Water (Video documentary)
 1993 Metallmagasinet: Deep Purple (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Deep Purple: Bad Attitude (Video)
 1988 Deep Purple: The Videosingles (Video short)
 1984 Deep Purple: Nobody's Home (Music Video)
 1977 Paice, Ashton & Lord: Lifespan (Documentary)
 1972 Deep Purple: Highway Star (Music Video)
 1970 Deep Purple: Doing Their Thing (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (118 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Mini album - "Not for the Pro's" (2002), recorded in 2000 in Abbey Road Studios and sold with the limited edition of the "Not for the Pro's" DVD. The CD consists of 7 remixes of 2 songs ("Dustbins" and "Paicesetter"). These were recorded by Ian Paice (drums), Miller Anderson (guitar) and Colin Hodgkinson (bass). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gary Moore Band | Paice Ashton Lord | Deep Purple

Spouse:

Jacky  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To be a drummer you also have to be a musician.

Trivia:

On tour with Deep Purple, promoting "Rapture of the Deep" album. See more »

Trademark:

Blue tinted wire rimmed glasses

Nickname:

Paicey

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed