No photo available. Represent Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,238 this week

Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi (1919–1980)

Mohammad Reza Pahlavi was the last Shah of Iran, his reign lasted from 1941 until his overthrow in 1979. He was educated in Switzerland and was familiar with the western ideas. In 1941, Britain and USSR occupied Iran and forced Reza Shah the Great to resign in favor of his son. Later the young Shah became the most important ally to the West in the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Cairo, Egypt
1 video »

Comic-Con: The Trailer

What hit movies and TV shows are coming to Comic-Con? Watch a sneak peek of what's to come and be sure to tune in to IMDb at San Diego Comic-Con with host Kevin Smith aboard the #IMDboat.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 55 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 
a list of 15 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 162 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi's work have you seen?

Known For

One Inch from Victory
(1944)
Lykke og krone
Lykke og krone Himself
(1962)
Tehran anar nadarad
(2007)
The Shah of Iran
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1966 The Poppy Is Also a Flower (gratitude and thanks - as His Imperial Majesty the Shahinshah)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shahanshah Aryamehr | Mohammad Reza Pahlavi | The Shah of Iran | His Imperial Majesty the Shahinshah
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have devoted my existence to provide them a better life. I have given land to the peasants. I have imposed our industrialists to share their profit with workers. I have developed an excellent health program and established social security. I did everything to better the standard of living of my people. I cannot order soldiers and policemen to shoot people.

Trivia:

Children by Empress Farah: Crown Prince Cyrus Reza Pahlavi, born October 31 1960; Princess Yasmina Farahnaz Pahlavi, born March 12 1963; Prince Ali Reza Pahlavi, born April 29 1966; Princess Leila Pahlavi, born March 27 1970, died 10 June, 2001. See more »

Nickname:

The Emperor of Oil See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page