Jimmy Page (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,743 this week
Jimmy Page was born on January 9, 1944 in Heston, Middlesex, England as James Patrick Page. He is a composer and actor, known for The Song Remains the Same (1976), Godzilla (1998) and Oblivion (2013). He was previously married to Jimena Gomez-Paratcha, Patricia Ecker and Charlotte Martin. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 51 images
updated 02 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 28 Nov 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Jun 2020
 
a list of 4 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 1117 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 239 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Page's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Song Remains the Same Music Department
(1976)
Godzilla Soundtrack
(1998)
Oblivion Soundtrack
(2013)
Thor: Ragnarok Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (34 credits)
 2018 Lying Their Way Into Heaven (Music Video)
 2009 Systems (Video) (music composed by)
 2007 Tesla: Thank You (Music Video)
 2006 How Not to Rock 'N' Roll (Short)
 1997 Led Zeppelin: Whole Lotta Love (Music Video)
 1993 Coverdale/Page: Pride and Joy (Music Video)
 1988 Jimmy Page: Wasting My Time (Music Video)
 1986 The Firm: Tear Down the Walls (Music Video)
 1985 Death Wish 3
 1985 The Firm: Satisfaction Guaranteed (Music Video)
 1982 Death Wish II
 1979 Led Zeppelin: Hot Dog (Music Video)
 1972 Led Zeppelin: Immigrant Song (Video short)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (233 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "With a Little Help from My Friends" by Joe Cocker - Session guitarist See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 30 Interviews | 32 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 80 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jimmy Page & Roy Harper | Led Zeppelin | Led Zepplin

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Jimena Gomez-Paratcha  (separated)  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Scarlet Page | See more »

Parents:

James Patrick Page Sr. | Patricia Elizabeth Gaffikin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In the mid-60s, living at a former boathouse in Pangbourne, Berkshire]: I lived at that house for a substantial period on my own. And I really enjoyed that bachelor existence - working and creating music, and going to out on my boat at night on my own; switching off the engine and just coasting in the twilight. I liked that. See more »

Trivia:

Played lead guitar on the soundtrack of the film, "Death Wish 2.". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses a Gibson Les Paul See more »

Nickname:

Lord of the Riffs See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed