No photo available. Represent Juan Padrón? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 163,273 this week

Juan Padrón (1947–2020)

Juan Padrón was born on January 29, 1947 in Havana, Cuba as Juan Padrón Blanco-Martínez. He was a director and writer, known for Más vampiros en La Habana (2003), Quinoscopio 1 (1986) and Elpidio Valdés contra dólar y cañón (1983). He died on March 24, 2020 in Havana. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Havana, Cuba

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 
a list of 428 people
created 21 Apr 2020
 
a list of 58 people
created 25 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan Padrón's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Quinoscopio 1 Director
(1986)
Mafalda Director
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 2019 El Extranjero (co-director)
 1993 Mafalda
 1988 Filminuto 15 (Short)
 1988 Quinoscopio 5 (Short)
 1987 Quinoscopio 3 (Short)
 1987 Quinoscopio 4 (Short)
 1987 Quinoscopio 6 (Short)
 1986 Quinoscopio 1 (Short)
 1986 Quinoscopio 2 (Short)
 1982 ¡Viva papi! (Short)
 1981 Filminuto 3 (Short)
 1980 Filminuto 1 (Short)
 1980 Filminuto 2 (Short)
 1980 La pregunta (Short)
 1979 Los valientes
 1976 Clarín mambí (Short)
 1976 Las manos (Short)
 1975 El enanito sucio (Short)
 1975 El machete (Short)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juan Padron
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed