STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,328 this week

Padmini (I) (1932–2006)


Padmini was born on June 12, 1932 in Thiruvananthapuram, Travancore, British India. She was an actress and director, known for Thillana Mohanambal (1968), Kaajal (1965) and Poove Poochudava (1985). She was married to Dr. K. T. Ramachandran. She died on September 24, 2006 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 50 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 80 people
created 13 Jun 2016
 
list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Padmini's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Top Rated Tamil Movies

See the top 50 Tamil movies as rated by IMDb users – from evergreen hits to recent chartbusters.

See more

Known For

Thillana Mohanambal Mohanambal
(1968)
Kaajal Bhanu
(1965)
Poove Poochudava Pungavanathama - Sundari's grandmother
(1985)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (160 credits)
 2002 An American Dream (TV Series)
Parvathy Amma
 1991 Vasthuhara
Bhavani
 1986 Lakshmi Vandhachu
Rajeswari
 1985 Poove Poochudava
Pungavanathama - Sundari's grandmother
 1984 Nokketha Dhoorathu Kannum Nattu
Kunjoonjamma Thomas
 1982 Dard Ka Rishta
Guest artist
 1979 Ezhamkadalinakkare
Radha
 1977 Navarathnam
 1975 Baaghi Lutera
 1975 Saraswati Lakshmi Parvati
Devi Parvati
 1974 Appa Amma
 1974 Thayi
 1972 Appa Tata
 1971 Iru Thuruvam
Kumari
 1971 Kulama Kunama
 1971 Rickshawkaran
Parvathi
 1971 Thenum Palum
Janaki
 1971 Therottam
 1971 Thirumagal
 1971 Annai Velankanni
Swarnam
 1970 Aansoo Aur Muskan
Mary
 1970 Ethirkalam
 1970 Penn Daivam
Ponnamma
 1970 Vietnam Veedu
Savitri
 1970 Vilayattu Pillai
Maragatham
 1970 Vivahitha
 1970 Mera Naam Joker
Meena / Meena Banu Bochali / Master Meenu
 1970 Mastana
Gauri
 1969 Bhai Bahen
Rani / Tara
 1969 Chanda Aur Bijli
Bijli
 1969 Gurudakshinai
 1969 Kumara Sambhavam
Sati, consort of Shiva (Gemini G) / Parvathi, beti of Himavan (T. S. Nair) (dual role)
 1969 Madhavi
Rajkumari Mangala V. Singh
 1969 Nannha Farishta
Gauri
 1969 Sandhya
 1968 Adyapika
Saramma
 1968 Aparadhini
 1968 Thillana Mohanambal
Mohanambal
 1968 Vaasna
Lakshmi K. Chander
 1967 Aurat
Parvati
 1967 Iru Malargal
 1967 Paladai
 1967 Pesum Daivam
 1967 Vasantha Sena
 1966 Afsana
Renu
 1966 Chitthi
Meenakshi
 1966 Saraswathi Sabatham
Devi Maa Parvati 'Shakti'
 1965 Kaajal
Bhanu
 1965 Mahabharat
Draupadi / Sairantri
 1962 Aashiq
Preeti
 1962 Meri Bahen
 1962 Rani Samyuktha
Samyukta
 1962 Senthamarai
 1962 Vikramadithan
 1961 Apsara
 1961 Arasilankumari
Anbukarasi
 1961 Punarjanmam
 1961 Shri Valli
Valli
 1961 Ummini Thanka
 1960 Bindya
Bindya 'Bindu'
 1960 Deivapiravi
 1960 Kalpana
Kalpana
 1960 Mannathi Mannan
Chitra
 1960 Meenda Sorgam
 1960 Petra Manam
 1960 Raja Bhakti
Queen Sarojini
 1960 Raja Desingu
 1960 Singapore
Lata
 1960 Ramayan
 1959 Amar Shaheed
 1959 Maragatham
Maragatham / Alamu
 1959 Veerapandiya Kattabomman
Vellayamma
 1959 Raj Tilak
 1958 Amar Deep
Roopa
 1958 Mujrim
Dancer dressed as man in song "Heeriye, Soniye"
 1958 Raagini
Sitaradevi
 1958 Sampoorna Ramayanam
Sita
 1958 Sitamgar
 1958 Uttama Puthiran
Amudhavalli, beti of Naganathan (Nambiar)
 1957 Bhagyavathi
Meena, wife of Somu (Shivaji)
 1957 Payal
Kamla
 1957 Pudhuvayal
 1957 Qaidi
 1957 Rajarajan
 1957 Pardesi
Lakshmi
 1956 Amaradeepam
Rupa
 1956 Asai
Heroine
 1956 Madurai Veeran
Velaiammai
 1956 Raja Rani
 1955 Kodeeswaran
 1955 Mangayar Thilakam
Sulochana
 1955 Rajkumari
 1955 Kaveri
 1955 Shiv Bhakta
 1954 Ethirparadathu
Sumathi
 1954 Illara Jyothi
 1954 Sneehaseema
Omana
 1954 Sorgavasal
Queen Kumara Devi
 1954 Thooku Thooki
 1953 Aasha Deepam
Jayanthi, a dancer
 1953 Marumagal
 1953 Ponni
Kanmani
 1953 Anbu
 1953 Ammalakkalu
 1952 Andaman Kaithi
A dancer
 1952/I Dharmadevata
Narthaki
 1952 Kanchana
 1952 Mr. Sampat
Malini Devi
 1952 Panam
Jeeva
 1952 Velaikkaran
 1951 Manamagal
Debut
 1951 Ore Iravu
A dancer
 1951 Singari
 1951 Vanasundari
A dancer
 1950 Jeevitham
A dancer
 1950 Manthiri Kumari
Dancer 2
 1950 Parijatam
 1950 Prasanna
Madanika, bahen of Radhakrishna and Radha Menon
 1950 Vijayakumari
A dancer
 1949 Kanniyin Kathali
A dancer
 1949 Mangayar Karasi
A dancer
 1949 Mayavathi
A dancer
 1949 Natya Rani
A dancer
 1949 Vazhkai
A dancer
 1949 Peralena Iranama
Dancer
 1949/I Laila Majnu
 1948 Adithan Kanavu
A dancer
 1948 Bhakthajana
Krishna, a dancer
 1948 Bhojan
A dancer
 1948 Mohini
 1948 Vedala Ulagam
A dancer
 1933 Martanda Varma
Parukutty
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Padmini Ramachandran
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in Poojappura, Thiruvananthapuram, she was the second daughter of Thankappan Pillai, a landlord and Saraswathi Amma, a pious housewife. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed