No photo available. Represent José Padilla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 148,782 this week

José Padilla (I) (1889–1960)

José Padilla was born on May 28, 1889 in Almería, Spain as José Padilla Sánchez. He was a composer, known for City Lights (1931), Matchstick Men (2003) and Chaplin (1992). He died on October 25, 1960 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Madrid, Spain

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Padilla's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

City Lights Music Department
(1931)
Matchstick Men Soundtrack
(2003)
Chaplin Soundtrack
(1992)
Scent of a Woman Soundtrack
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (68 credits)
 2007 Héros fragiles (Documentary)
 2005 Marie Antoinette (TV Movie)
 2003 Chaplin Today: City Lights (TV Short documentary)
 2003 Cuban Blood
 2003 Bei aller Liebe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ein letztes Mal (2003)
 2003 Hotel Danubio
 2002 Ibiza Dream
 2001 Tangos volés
 2001 Vertiges (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 Moeder, waarom leven wij? (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Le brasier
 1989 Guerra di spie (TV Mini-Series)
 1986 Weltbühne Berlin - Die Zwanziger Jahre (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 La comedia musical española (TV Series)
 1984 Letty (TV Mini-Series)
 1983 Sababa
 1983 Unknown Chaplin (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1980 Les amours des années folles (TV Series)
 1976 The Gentleman Tramp (Documentary)
 1973 Musidora (TV Movie)
 1973 Français si vous saviez (Documentary)
 1971 Pays de cocagne (Documentary)
 1970 Hard Women (uncredited)
 1970 El relicario
 1969 You Will Reap the Tempest (Documentary)
 1965 King of Blades (Short documentary)
 1960 Pelusa
 1960 Gastone
 1959 European Nights (Documentary)
 1951 Bärande hav
 1933 The Reliquary
 1927 El relicario
 1927 Valencia
 1926 Frivolinas
 1926 Valencia
Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
Show Show Music department (8 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Great Temptations (1926). Musical revue. Music by Maurice Ruebens. Material by Harold Atteridge. Lyrics by Clifford Grey. Musical Direction by Alfred Goodman. Additional music by Milton Schwarzwald, Earl Lindsay and José Padilla. Choreographed by Earl Lindsay. Production Supervised by J.J. Shubert. Directed by J.C. Huffman.... See more »

Alternate Names:

Jose Padilla | Maestro Padilla
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed