Jared Padalecki


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 361 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Jared Padalecki was born in San Antonio, Texas, to Sherri (Kammer), a teacher of English, and Gerald Padalecki, a tax accountant. He is of Polish (father) and German, English, Scottish, and French (mother) descent. Jared started to take acting lessons when he was 12. Then, he won the "Claim to Fame" Contest in 1999 and got to appear on the Teen ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

The IMDb editors have selected the films they're most excited to see in 2021. Have you added these movies to your Watchlist?

Browse our picks

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Supernatural
Simon Said (S2, Ep5)
Thu, Jan 28 10:00 AM PST on TNT (052)
Supernatural
Croatoan (S2, Ep9)
Thu, Jan 28 2:00 PM PST on TNT (052)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 23 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 167 people
updated 21 Jul 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 07 Feb 2019
 
a list of 30 images
updated 16 Nov 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 Feb 2018
 
a list of 45 images
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jared Padalecki's work have you seen?

User Polls

The Stars of "Supernatural" Then and Now

Take a look back at the many memorable "Supernatural" stars who appeared in the fan-favorite series throughout its 15-season run.

See the photos

3 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Supernatural Sam Winchester / Ezekiel / Gadreel / Lucifer / Demon Sam / Gary Frankle / Leviathan / Meg Masters / Sam Wesson / Shapeshifter
(2005-2020)
(2005)
Friday the 13th Clay Miller
(2009)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2021 Walker (TV Series)
Cordell Walker
- Episode #1.5 (2021) ... Cordell Walker
- Don't Fence Me In (2021) ... Cordell Walker
- Bobble Head (2021) ... Cordell Walker
- Back in the Saddle (2021) ... Cordell Walker
- Pilot (2021) ... Cordell Walker
 2005-2020 Supernatural (TV Series)
Sam Winchester / Ezekiel / Gadreel / ...
- Carry On (2020) ... Sam Winchester
- Inherit the Earth (2020) ... Sam Winchester
- Despair (2020) ... Sam Winchester
- Unity (2020) ... Sam Winchester
- Drag Me Away (From You) (2020) ... Sam Winchester
 2017 Kings of Con (TV Series)
Jaden Jaworski
- Arlington, VA (2017) ... Jaden Jaworski
 2016 Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (TV Mini-Series)
Dean Forester
- Fall (2016) ... Dean Forester
 2015 Phantom Boy
Lt. Alex (voice)
 2015 The Hillywood Show (TV Series short)
Dancer
- Supernatural Parody (2015) ... Dancer
 2011 Supernatural: The Animation (TV Series)
Sam Winchester
- What Is and What Should Never Be (2011) ... Sam Winchester (voice)
- Loser (2011) ... Sam Winchester (voice)
- All Hell Breaks Loose: Part 2 (2011) ... Sam Winchester (voice)
- All Hell Breaks Loose: Part 1 (2011) ... Sam Winchester (voice)
- Rising Son (2011) ... Sam Winchester (voice)
 2009 Friday the 13th
Clay Miller
 2008 Thomas Kinkade's Christmas Cottage
Thomas Kinkade
 2007 House of Fears
J.P. (uncredited)
 2005 Cry Wolf
Tom
 2005 House of Wax
Wade
 2000-2005 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Dean Forester
- To Live and Let Diorama (2005) ... Dean Forester
- The Party's Over (2004) ... Dean Forester
- You Jump, I Jump, Jack (2004) ... Dean Forester (voice, uncredited)
- Norman Mailer, I'm Pregnant! (2004) ... Dean Forester
- We Got Us a Pippi Virgin (2004) ... Dean Forester
 2004 Flight of the Phoenix
John Davis
 2004/I New York Minute
Trey Lipton
 2003 Cheaper by the Dozen
Bully (uncredited)
 2003 Young MacGyver (TV Movie)
Clay MacGyver
 2002 A Ring of Endless Light (TV Movie)
Zachery Gray
 2001 Close to Home (TV Short)
 2001 ER (TV Series)
Paul Harris
- Piece of Mind (2001) ... Paul Harris
 2000 Silent Witness (TV Short)
Sam
 1999 A Little Inside
Matt Nelson
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on love] Don't place expectations on someone. Enjoy the time you have together, and let it go where it goes. See more »

Trivia:

His second son with wife Genevieve Padalecki was born on the evening of 22 December 2013 at home and was named Austin Shepard Padalecki. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Nickname:

Moose See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed