Genesis P-Orridge (1950–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,887 this week
Trailer
2:34 | Trailer
Genesis P-Orridge was born on February 22, 1950 in Manchester, England as Neil Andrew Megson. He was an actor and composer, known for The Raspberry Reich (2004), Ghost at No. 9 (2005) and Desire Will Set You Free (2015). He was married to Lady Jaye Breyer P'Orridge and Paula P-Orridge. He died on March 14, 2020 in Manhattan, New York City, New ... See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 227 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 14 people
created 31 Jul 2015
 
a list of 167 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 138 people
created 11 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Genesis P-Orridge's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

The Raspberry Reich TV Personality
(2004)
Ghost at No. 9 Director
(2005)
The Dinner Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2018/V Aurora (Short)
The Creature (voice)
 2013/I IRL (Short)
Veteran
 2009 Slap! The Gondola (Short)
 2007 New York Story (Short)
Breyer P-Orridge
 2004 The Raspberry Reich
TV Personality
 1989 Dead Cat (Short)
Tramp
 1984 Psychic TV: Catalan (Video short)
 1984 Decoder
High Priest
 1981 T.G.: Psychic Rally in Heaven (Video short)
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Model on the cover of the album "Force It" by UFO.

Official Sites:

Discogs

Alternate Names:

Thee Majesty | Genesis P. Orridge | Genesis P'Orridge | Genesis Breyer P-Orridge | P.T.V. | Psychic T.V.

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a good friend of writer William S. Burroughs. The two would communicate with each other frequently, and both loved each others' work. P-Orridge compiled a collection of spoken recordings by Burroughs entitled 'Nothing Here Now But the Recordings' and released it on his Industrial Records label. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed