Ferzan Ozpetek


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,251 this week
Trailer
0:35 | Trailer
Ferzan Ozpetek was born on February 3, 1959 in Istanbul, Turkey. He is a director and writer, known for Loose Cannons (2010), Facing Windows (2003) and His Secret Life (2001). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 18 Apr 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Apr 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferzan Ozpetek's work have you seen?

User Polls

46 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Loose Cannons Director
(2010)
Facing Windows Director
(2003)
His Secret Life Director
(2001)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2022 The Ignorant Angels (TV Series) (1 episode) (filming)
- Episode #1.1 (2022)
 2020 UniCredit per l'Italia (Short)
 2020 Ho amato tutto (Video short)
 2019 Venetika (Short)
 2017 Red Istanbul
 2010 Loose Cannons
 2009 L'Aquila 2009 - Cinque registi tra le macerie (Video documentary short) (segment "Nonostante tutto è Pasqua")
 2008 A Perfect Day
 2005 Sacred Heart
 1999 Harem Suare
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (16 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Video reportage "Nonostante tutto è Pasqua" (4') about the earthquake in Abruzzo, Italy, for the on-line edition of the Italian newspaper La Repubblica. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ferzan Özpetek
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of actress Zeynep Aksu. See more »

Trademark:

Large groups eating together and participating in preparing the meal together

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed