François Ozon


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,308 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
François Ozon was born on November 15, 1967 in Paris, France. He is a director and writer, known for In the House (2012), 8 Women (2002) and Young & Beautiful (2013). See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 26 Jun 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of François Ozon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 36 wins & 109 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

In the House Director
(2012)
8 Women Director
(2002)
(2013)
Swimming Pool Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (47 credits)
  Ozon: Remastered & Uncut (Documentary)
 2020 Summer of 85
 2018 Françoise Hardy: Le Large (Music Video)
 2017 Double Lover
 2016 Frantz
 2012 In the House
 2010 Potiche
 2009 Hideaway
 2009/I Ricky
 2007 Angel
 2006 A Curtain Raiser (Short)
 2005 Time to Leave
 2003 Swimming Pool
 2002 Courts mais Gay: Tome 3 (segment "Les Puceaux")
 2002 8 Women
 1998 X2000 (Short)
 1998 Scènes de lit (Short)
 1998 Sitcom
 1997 See the Sea
 1997 The Virgins (Short)
 1996 A Summer Dress (Short)
 1996/II L'homme idéal (Short)
 1995 Jospin s'éclaire (Documentary)
 1995 Little Death (Short)
 1994 Truth or Dare (Short)
 1994 Une rose entre nous (Short)
 1993 Victor (Short)
 1992 Thomas reconstitué (Short)
 1991 Deux plus un (Short)
 1991 Le trou madame (Documentary short)
 1991 Peau contre peau (Documentary short)
 1991 Une goutte de sang (Short)
 1988 Les doigts dans le ventre (Short)
 1988 Photo de famille (Short)
Show Show Writer (39 credits)
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

François Godard

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When we make a film, we are like children playing a game. I say to the actors, 'OK, you will be the doctor, you be the nurse ... and I am - I am the headmaster. I am the chef d'orchestre.' See more »

Trivia:

Calls actress Romola Garai his muse. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed