STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 52,815 this week

Yuriy Ozerov (1921–2001)


Yuriy Ozerov was born on January 26, 1921 in Moscow, RSFSR [now Russia] as Yuriy Nikolaevich Ozerov. He was a director and writer, known for Liberation (1971), Bolshaya doroga (1963) and The Great Battle (1973). He was married to Dilyara Ozerova. He died on October 16, 2001 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Moscow, Russia

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 08 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 89 people
created 06 Feb 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 10 images
created 15 Aug 2016
 
a list of 408 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuriy Ozerov's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Liberation Director
(1971)
Bolshaya doroga Director
(1963)
The Great Battle Director
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 1993 Angely smerti
 1993 Tragediya XX veka (TV Series documentary) (1993-1994)
 1990 Stalingrad
 1985 Bitva za Moskvu (TV Mini Series)
 1981 XXII Olympia 1980 - Moscow (Documentary)
 1981 O Sport, You Are Peace! (Documentary)
 1980 The Olympic Holidays (Documentary)
 1979 Ballada o sporte (Documentary)
 1977 Soldaty svobody (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Film chetvyortyi (1977)
- Film vtoroy (1977)
- Film tretiy (1977)
- Film pervyi (1977)
 1973 Visions of Eight (Documentary) (segment "The Beginning")
 1971 Liberation
 1959 Furtuna (Documentary) (as Juri Ozerov)
 1958 Kochubey
 1955 Syn
 1954 V prazdnichny vecher (Documentary)
 1953 Daring Circus Youth (Documentary)
 1952 V Nikitskom botanicheskom sadu (Documentary)
 1950 Alexander Pushkin (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joeri Oserov | Jurij Oserow | Juri Oserow | Juri Ozerov | Yu. Ozerov

Spouse:

Dilyara Ozerova  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1977

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed