STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,823 this week

Alison Owen (I)


Alison Owen was born in 1961 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. She is a producer, known for Elizabeth (1998), Saving Mr. Banks (2013) and The Giver (2014). She was previously married to Keith Allen. See full bio »

Candice Patton of "The Flash" Picks Her Top TV Couples

What "Will They or Won't They?" TV couples does Candice Patton love?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 192 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 421 people
created 23 May 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Oct 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1307 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alison Owen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Elizabeth Producer
(1998)
Saving Mr. Banks Producer
(2013)
The Giver Producer
(2014)
Jane Eyre Producer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (42 credits)
  Longbourn (producer) (announced)
  The Courier (producer) (pre-production)
 2019 How to Build a Girl (producer) (post-production)
 2017-2018 Harlots (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2018 Anne (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- What We Have Been Makes Us What We Are (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Struggling Against the Perception of Facts (2018) ... (executive producer)
- I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Determining Acts of Her Life (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Tulip Fever (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Will (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2016 Me Before You (producer - produced by)
 2015 Suffragette (producer)
 2014 The Giver (executive producer)
 2013 Saving Mr. Banks (producer)
 2013 Dancing on the Edge (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Interviewing Louis (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Case Histories (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- When Will There Be Good News? Part 2 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- When Will There Be Good News? Part 1 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- One Good Turn, Part 2 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- One Good Turn, Part 1 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Case Histories, Part 2 (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Jane Eyre (producer)
 2010 Toast (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2010/II Alice (Short) (executive producer)
 2010 Tamara Drewe (producer)
 2010 Chatroom (producer)
 2010 Temple Grandin (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Small Island (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2009 The Men Who Stare at Goats (executive producer)
 2008 Bad Mother's Handbook (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 The Other Boleyn Girl (producer)
 2007 Brick Lane (producer)
 2007 The Bad Mother's Handbook (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Love and Other Disasters (producer)
 2005 Proof (producer)
 2004 Shaun of the Dead (executive producer)
 2003 Sylvia (producer)
 2001 Is Harry on the Boat? (TV Movie) (producer)
 2001 Happy Now (producer)
 2000 Rat (producer)
 1999 Bait (Short) (executive producer)
 1998 Elizabeth (producer)
 1997 Roseanna's Grave (producer)
 1995 Moonlight and Valentino (producer)
 1994 Smashie and Nicey, the End of an Era (TV Movie) (producer)
 1993 The Young Americans (producer)
 1991 Hear My Song (producer)
 1991 Teenage Health Freak (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Open Day (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Guns, Drugs & Video 8: Part 2 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Guns, Drugs & Video 8: Part 1 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Read All About It (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Curse of Nellie Wendle (1991) ... (executive producer)
 1990 Puja Puja (Documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alison Owen-Allen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived with actor Harry Enfield for five years after her divorce. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed