STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,032 this week

Fred Ottman


Fred Ottman was born on August 10, 1956 in Norfolk, Virginia, USA as Fred Wayne Ottman. He is an actor, known for Saturday Night's Main Event (1985), WWF Superstars (1986) and WrestleMania X-Seven (2001). He has been married to Sheila Ottman since August 31, 2011. He was previously married to Bobbi Rodriguez. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 176 people
created 23 Dec 2010
 
a list of 111 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 23 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Ottman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1990-1991)
WWF Superstars Tugboat / Typhoon / Typhoon- The Natural Disasters
(1990-1992)
(2001)
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
  Gearhead (pre-production)
Frank Thrasher
 2005 In Your Face: The Lost Episodes of the XWF (TV Series)
Rena's Bodyguard
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Rena's Bodyguard (as Tugboat)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Rena's Bodyguard (uncredited)
 2001 WrestleMania X-Seven (TV Special)
Tugboat
 1998 Mortal Kombat: Conquest (TV Series)
Z'dak
- Warrior Eternal: Part II (1998) ... Z'dak (credit only)
- Warrior Eternal (1998) ... Z'dak
 1995 Wham Bam Bodyslam (Video)
Typhoon
 1994 Best of WWF Fan Favorites (Video)
Typhoon
 1994 Most Unusual Matches Ever (Video)
Typhoon
 1994 Thunder in Paradise II (Video)
Yussef (as Fred Wayne Ottman)
 1993-1994 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Typhoon
- Money Lies, Honor Dies (1994) ... Typhoon
- He's A Lumberjack And He's Okay (1993) ... Typhoon
- An Indecent Proposal (1993) ... Typhoon
- The Big Freeze Of '93 (1993) ... Typhoon
- The Barber Returns (1993) ... Typhoon
 1994 Thunder in Paradise (TV Series)
Yussef
- Sealed with a Kismet: Part 2 (1994) ... Yussef (as Fred Wayne Ottman)
- Sealed with a Kismet: Part 1 (1994) ... Yussef (as Fred Wayne Ottman)
 1994 Bandit: Bandit's Silver Angel (TV Movie)
Albert
 1994 Monday Night Raw - Prime Cuts (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 Best of WWF Tag Team Champions (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 German Fan Favorites (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 Rampage Bercy '93 (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 Wrestling Grudge Matches (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 WCW Saturday Night (TV Series)
The Shockmaster
- Episode dated 23 October 1993 (1993) ... The Shockmaster
 1993 WWF: Grudges, Gripes and Grunts (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 Bashed in the USA (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 Invasion of the Bodyslammers (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 WWF 1992: The Year in Review (Video)
Typhoon
 1993 WWF: UK Rampage 93 (Video)
Typhoon
 1990-1993 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
Tugboat / Typhoon / Typhoon - The Natural Disasters
- Episode #7.25 (1993) ... Typhoon
- Episode #6.17 (1992) ... Typhoon - The Natural Disasters
- Episode dated 15 March 1992 (1992) ... Typhoon
- Episode dated 8 March 1992 (1992) ... Typhoon
- Episode dated 5 May 1991 (1991) ... Tugboat
 1992 Best of Saturday Night's Main Event (Video)
Tugboat
 1992 The Immortal Hulk Hogan (Video)
Typhoon
 1992 WWF Wrestling's Fan Favorite Matches (Video)
Typhoon
 1992 World Tour 1992 (Video)
Typhoon
 1990-1992 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
Tugboat / Typhoon / Typhoon- The Natural Disasters
- Episode dated 8 August 1992 (1992) ... Typhoon
- Episode #5.38 (1992) ... Typhoon- The Natural Disasters
- Episode dated 21 March 1992 (1992) ... Typhoon
- Episode dated 11 January 1992 (1992) ... Typhoon
- Episode dated 28 September 1991 (1991) ... Typhoon
 1992 WWF: Wrestlefest '92 (Video)
Typhoon
 1992 1992 Battle of the WWF Superstars (Video)
Typhoon
 1992 Crunch Classic (Video)
Typhoon
 1992 Invasion 1992 (Video)
Typhoon
 1990-1991 WWE PPV on WWE Network (TV Series)
Typhoon / Tugboat
- Survivor Series (1991) ... Typhoon
- Battle Royal (1991) ... Typhoon
- SummerSlam (1991) ... Typhoon
- Royal Rumble (1991) ... Tugboat
- Survivor Series (1990) ... Tugboat
 1991 WWF Supertape Vol. 4 (Video)
Tugboat
 1990-1991 Saturday Night's Main Event (TV Series)
Tugboat
- Episode #6.4 (1991) ... Tugboat
- Episode #6.3 (1991) ... Tugboat
- Episode #6.1 (1990) ... Tugboat
- WWF Wild Kingdom (1990) ... Tugboat
 1991 Greatest Hits (Video)
Tugboat
 1991 WWF Mega Matches (Video)
Tugboat
 1990 Hulkamania Forever (Video)
Tugboat
 1990 WWF on MSG Network (TV Series)
Tugboat
- Episode dated 21 September 1990 (1990) ... Tugboat
 1990 WWF Supertape Vol. 1 (Video)
Tugboat Thomas
 1990 World Wrestling Federation (TV Series)
Tugboat
- Episode dated 19 March 1990 (1990) ... Tugboat
 1986 Hammerhead Jones
Zarek (as Fred 'Bubba' Ottman)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Uncle Freddie | Big Steel Man | Fred 'Bubba' Ottman | Fred Wayne Ottman | Shockmaster | Tugboat | Typhoon

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Shockmaster incident is considered one of the funniest blunders in wrestling, and has been detailed on websites including x-entertainment and wrestlecrap.com. While most wrestlers would have distanced themselves from it, Ottman has actually joked about the incident many times and still posts pictures of the Shockmaster on his Facebook page. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed