Eben Ostby was born on May 22, 1955 in Hampton, Connecticut, USA as Eben Fiske Ostby. He is known for his work on Toy Story (1995), A Bug's Life (1998) and Inside Out (2015). He has been married to Mary Susan Brady since September 8, 1984. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eben Ostby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Toy Story Visual Effects
(1995)
A Bug's Life Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)
Inside Out Miscellaneous Crew
(2015)
Up Miscellaneous Crew
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (9 credits)
 2006 Cars (supervising technical director)
 2001 Monsters, Inc. (modeling supervisor)
 2000 For the Birds (Short) (modeling supervisor)
 1999 Toy Story 2 (modeling supervisor)
 1995 Toy Story (associate technical director - as Eben Fiske Ostby) / (modeling & animation system development - as Eben Fiske Ostby)
 1988 Tin Toy (Short) (modeler)
 1987 Red's Dream (Short) (modeling and animation software)
 1986 Luxo Jr. (Short) (rendering)
 1985 Young Sherlock Holmes (computer animation: ILM)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eben F. Ostby | Eben Fiske Ostby
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is Vice President of software at Pixar. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed