No photo available. Represent Amando de Ossorio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 686 this week

Amando de Ossorio (1918–2001)

He was born in 1918, although there isn't a consensus as some books date his birth in 1925. He was one of the main directors of the Spanish horror boom in the 70s, specially for his quartet of films about the living dead templars which started with Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972). See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Madrid, Spain

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in November

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and TV shows we're excited about this month, including the premieres of "Marvel 616," Proxima, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 May 2013
 
a list of 1151 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2063 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 536 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amando de Ossorio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
 2020 Curse of the Blind Dead (based on characters created by)
 2015 El último guión (Short) (inspired)
 1985 The Sea Serpent (screenplay - as Gordon A. Osburn)
 1980 Los cántabros (uncredited)
 1977 Las alimañas
 1975 Night of the Seagulls (screenplay) / (story)
 1974 The Night of the Sorcerers (screenplay)
 1974 The Ghost Galleon (screenplay) / (story)
 1973 Boda en Lagartera (Documentary short)
 1973 Centro nacional de promoción profesional (Documentary short)
 1973 Return of the Evil Dead (screenplay) / (story)
 1973 The Loreley's Grasp (written by)
 1969 Fangs of the Living Dead (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 School of Nurses (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Arquitectura hacia el futuro (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1965 Canadian Wilderness (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 Tomb of the Pistolero (screenplay)
 1956 Hospital of Urgency (story)
 1954 La ciudad de los sueños (dialogue)
 1952 Último día (dialogue) / (literary screenplay)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gregory Greens | Albert Mann | Gordon A. Osburn | Amando Ossori
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied painting and photography. Moreover, he also made his living as a painter of creepy images of the Knights Templar in his later years. See more »

Nickname:

Horseman of Horror

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed