Valdís Óskarsdóttir

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,931 this week
Trailer
1:36 | Trailer
Valdís Óskarsdóttir was born in 1950 in Akureyri, Iceland. She is known for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), The Celebration (1998) and King's Road (2010). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 09 Apr 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Jul 2020
 
a list of 10 people
created 01 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 4 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 64 people
created 04 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Valdís Óskarsdóttir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 14 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1998)
King's Road Editor
(2010)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (59 credits)
 2022 Trom (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Give and Take (2022)
- Follow the River (2022)
- Wall of Silence (2022)
- A New Dawn (2022)
 2021 Quake
 2021/IV Alma
 2021 Flag Day
 2019 The Valhalla Murders (TV Series)
 2018 The Command
 2017 Fangar (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
- Episode #1.5 (2017)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
 2016 Autumn Lights
 2015 Reverse
 2015 Playing with Balls (Short)
 2014/II Sub Rosa (Short)
 2014 Lost River
 2013 Home
 2013 Metalhead
 2013 XL
 2012 Sigur Rós: Varúð (Short)
 2011 Litlir hlutir (Short)
 2011 World's End (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- 'M' (2011)
- Thermidor (2011)
- Ár núll (2011)
- Límonaði (2011)
- Bleikur fíll (2011)
 2011 Little Cosmonaut (Short)
 2011 Stormland
 2010 The Waitress (Short)
 2010 Undercurrent
 2010 King's Road
 2010 Submarino (as Valdis Oskarsdottir)
 2009 Góða ferð (Short)
 2007 When a Man Comes Home (as Valdis Oskarsdóttir)
 2007 Mister Lonely
 2005 Overcoming (Documentary)
 2004 Toss-Up
 2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (as Valdis Oskarsdottir)
 2003 Skagerrak
 2002 The Sea
 2001 D-Day: The Finished Film (TV Movie)
 2000 When the Sun Goes Down (Short)
 2000 Finding Forrester (as Valdis Oskarsdottir)
 2000 Labyrinten (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2000)
- Episode #1.4 (2000)
- Episode #1.3 (2000)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
- Episode #1.1 (2000)
 2000 D-Day (TV Movie)
 1999 Julien Donkey-Boy (as Valdis Oskarsdottir)
 1999 Mifune
 1998 The Dance
 1998 The Celebration (as Valdis Oskarsdottìr)
 1997 Ogginoggen (Short)
 1996 Frida's First Time (Short)
 1996 Blomsterfangen (Short)
 1996 Dream Hunters
 1992 Ingaló
Show Show Editorial department (14 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Valdis Oskardottir | Valdis Oskarsdottir | Valdis Oskarsdottìr | Valdis Oskarsdóttir
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked in a fishing processing plant in Westman Islands and then edited news secments at RUV, the national television station. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed